Planet Rugby

Glasgow bounce back to beat Blues

01st October 2011 21:06

Share:

Duncan Weir

Duncan Weir: On song with the boot

Cardiff Blues slumped to a third successive defeat as Glasgow grabbed a late fourth try to complete a bonus-point 34-13 RaboDirect Pro12 win.

Duncan Weir kicked 12 points and Colin Gregor put in a man-of-the-match performance as the Warriors run out comfortable winners.

Glasgow, looking to bounce back from last week's disappointing 13-15 defeat to Treviso, made an encouraging start and struck the opening score of the game.

Scrum-half Gregor, who replaced Henry Pyrgos at number nine, crashed over after excellent work from Stuart Hogg with fly-half Duncan Weir adding the extras.

Cardiff hit back however with eight unanswered points courtesy of a Ceri Sweeney penalty and a Casey Laulala try.

The Warriors defence was nowhere to be seen as the returning Laulala scored in the left corner, however Sweeney failed to kick the conversion.

The Scottish side weren't about to lie down and suffer back to back defeats, scoring their second try in the form of flanker James Eddie.

Weir kicked the conversion and struck a penalty on the stroke of half-time to make it 17-9 at the break.

Glasgow were again quickest out of the blocks with Tommy Seymour scoring his first competitive Glasgow try with Weir again making no mistake.

Cardiff, themselves in a run of defeats, scored the next try of the game through Mike Paterson - the New Zealander claiming a clearing kick to bring the game back to 13-24.

Glasgow however weren't to be denied as they dominated the closing stages of the match, scoring another ten unanswered points.

After a penalty from Weir, Stuart Hogg claimed a deserved try as Glasgow compounded the Blues to a third consecutive defeat.

The scorers:

For Cardiff:
Tries: Laulala, Paterson
Pens: Sweeney

For Glasgow:
Tries: Eddie, Gregor, Hogg, Seymour
Cons: Gregor, Weir 3
Pens: Weir 2

Cardiff Blues: 15 Chris Czekaj, 14 Alex Cuthbert, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 Gavin Evans, 11 Tom James, 10 Ceri Sweeney, 9 Lewis Jones, 8 Xavier Rush, 7 Maama Molitika, 6 Michael Paterson, 5 Deiniol Jones, 4 Paul Tito (c), 3 Scott Andrews, 2 Rhys Williams, 1 Sam Hobbs.
Replacements: 16 Ieuan Davies, 17 Nathan Trevett, 18 Ryan Harford, 19 James Down, 20 Thomas Young, 21 Richie Rees, 22 Gareth Davies, 23 Dafydd Hewitt.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Stuart Hogg, 14 Tommy Seymour, 13 Rob Dewey, 12 Troy Nathan, 11 Colin Shaw, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Colin Gregor, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 Rob Harley (c), 6 James Eddie, 5 Tom Ryder, 4 Rob Verbakel, 3 Mike Cusack, 2 Finlay Gillies, 1 Gordon Reid.
Replacements: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Ryan Grant, 18 Ed Kalman, 19 Rory Pitman, 20 Ryan Wilson, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Alex Dunbar, 23 Peter Horne.

Referee: John Lacey (IRFU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs SaracensBath vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand17:05
Argentina vs Australia19:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff BluesConnacht vs Cardiff Blues Preview
Ulster vs EdinburghUlster vs Edinburgh Preview
Zebre vs OspreysZebre vs Ospreys Preview
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Pumas vs Blue BullsPumas vs Blue Bulls Preview
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , October 2
Auckland 60 - 19 WaikatoAuckland vs Waikato Report
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411