Planet Rugby

Exeter dominate Wasps

25th September 2011 16:57

Share:

Ignacio Mieres Exeter v Wasps 2011

Directing traffic for Chiefs: Ignacio Mieres

Exeter Chiefs continued their strong start to the Premiership season on Sunday with a 21-11 win over Wasps at Sandy Park.

Tries from Tom Johnson and Chris Budgen helped Chiefs to a comfortable third victory of the season.

Exeter enjoyed the lion's share of possession during the opening exchanges, but it was the visitors who held an early advantage through a Ryan Davis penalty.

The home side rallied though and were able to take the lead just before the half-hour mark. Sireli Naqelevuki made the initial break and then found the supporting Tom Johnson who crossed the line.

The conversion was missed but Exeter led 5-3.

Their advantage didn't last long, however, and when the Chiefs were penalised following the restart, Wasps opted to go for goal. With a strong wind behind him, Davis had little trouble hitting the target to make it 5-6.

It remained that way until half-time but Wasps' indiscipline following the restart would cost them dearly.

On 45 minutes Ignacio Mieres slotted over his first goal of the afternoon following a Wasps infringement, and then ten minutes later the Chiefs were awarded another penalty after a rolling maul had got them into a good position.

Mieres obliged once again with the boot to make it 11-6.

On 61 minutes, another infringement at the maul from Wasps allowed the Chiefs to extend their advantage. This time Gareth Steenson was on hand to kick the penalty and the game-breaking try would come just four minutes later.

A flowing passing move got the Chiefs over the line and the video referee confirmed a try for Chris Budgen.

Jack Wallace managed to get Wasps over the whitewash in the dying minutes but it was mere consolation.

The scorers:

For Exeter:
Tries: Johnson, Budgen
Con: Steenson
Pens: Mieres 2, Steenson

For Wasps:
Try: Wallace
Pens: Davis 2

Yellow card: Birkett (Wasps - 25th min)

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Nic Sestaret, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Jason Shoemark, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 Peter Short, 4 Tom Hayes (c), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Chris Budgen, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Ben White, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Bryan Rennie.

London Wasps: 15 Richard Haughton, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 Christian Wade, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Nic Berry, 8 Ross Filipo, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Joe Launchbury, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Richard Birkett, 3 Bob Baker, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Jeremy Castex, 18 Simon McIntyre, 19 Joe Burton, 20 Matt Everard, 21 Jonah Holmes, 22 Elliot Daly, 23 Jack Wallace.

Venue: Sandy Park
Referee: Martin Fox

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615