Planet Rugby

Exeter dominate Wasps

25th September 2011 16:57

Share:

Ignacio Mieres Exeter v Wasps 2011

Directing traffic for Chiefs: Ignacio Mieres

Exeter Chiefs continued their strong start to the Premiership season on Sunday with a 21-11 win over Wasps at Sandy Park.

Tries from Tom Johnson and Chris Budgen helped Chiefs to a comfortable third victory of the season.

Exeter enjoyed the lion's share of possession during the opening exchanges, but it was the visitors who held an early advantage through a Ryan Davis penalty.

The home side rallied though and were able to take the lead just before the half-hour mark. Sireli Naqelevuki made the initial break and then found the supporting Tom Johnson who crossed the line.

The conversion was missed but Exeter led 5-3.

Their advantage didn't last long, however, and when the Chiefs were penalised following the restart, Wasps opted to go for goal. With a strong wind behind him, Davis had little trouble hitting the target to make it 5-6.

It remained that way until half-time but Wasps' indiscipline following the restart would cost them dearly.

On 45 minutes Ignacio Mieres slotted over his first goal of the afternoon following a Wasps infringement, and then ten minutes later the Chiefs were awarded another penalty after a rolling maul had got them into a good position.

Mieres obliged once again with the boot to make it 11-6.

On 61 minutes, another infringement at the maul from Wasps allowed the Chiefs to extend their advantage. This time Gareth Steenson was on hand to kick the penalty and the game-breaking try would come just four minutes later.

A flowing passing move got the Chiefs over the line and the video referee confirmed a try for Chris Budgen.

Jack Wallace managed to get Wasps over the whitewash in the dying minutes but it was mere consolation.

The scorers:

For Exeter:
Tries: Johnson, Budgen
Con: Steenson
Pens: Mieres 2, Steenson

For Wasps:
Try: Wallace
Pens: Davis 2

Yellow card: Birkett (Wasps - 25th min)

Exeter Chiefs: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Nic Sestaret, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki, 12 Jason Shoemark, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 Peter Short, 4 Tom Hayes (c), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Chris Budgen, 19 Aly Muldowney, 20 Ben White, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Bryan Rennie.

London Wasps: 15 Richard Haughton, 14 Tom Varndell, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 Christian Wade, 10 Ryan Davis, 9 Nic Berry, 8 Ross Filipo, 7 Jonathan Poff, 6 Joe Launchbury, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Richard Birkett, 3 Bob Baker, 2 Rob Webber, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Tom Lindsay, 17 Jeremy Castex, 18 Simon McIntyre, 19 Joe Burton, 20 Matt Everard, 21 Jonah Holmes, 22 Elliot Daly, 23 Jack Wallace.

Venue: Sandy Park
Referee: Martin Fox

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00