Planet Rugby

Leinster get the better of Scarlets

24th September 2011 21:33

Share:

Isa Nacewa leinster hec 2010

Isa Nacewa: Scored all Leinster's points

Leinster beat the Scarlets 15-10 in their RaboDirect PRO12 match at Parc y Scarlets on Saturday.

Isa Nacewa's penalty kicking was the only highlight in a somewhat mediocre performance from both sides in Llanelli.

The first half was sloppy to say the least, with both teams making basic handling errors throughout, with neither team gaining any real momentum in the opening forty minutes.

The scrum was proving to be a big problem, being reset time and time again, preventing the game from flowing, but Scarlets' fly half Dan Newton finally registered on the scoreboard with a penalty around the twenty minute mark, with Isa Nacewa equalising for Leinster five minutes later with a placed kick of his own.

That was the only real talking point of a poor first half, with both sides struggling to make any real headway into the opposition's 22, before Isa Nacewa scored his second penalty of the contest just before the break after nice play from Ian Madigan, Leinster with a three point margin going in at half-time.

The second half was as error-ridden as the first, but it did provide more scores than the opening period.

Isa Nacewa was on fire with the boot, kicking three penalties in the first fifteen minutes, with Scarlets also scoring a try in that time, Lee Williams pouncing on a poor Leinster 22 drop out to keep the home side within reach.

However, poor decision-making hindered any fight back from them in the remaining quarter, with knock-ons aplenty, and Dan Newton missed a host of penalty chances.

Leinster managed to hold out to record a much needed victory, to leave Scarlets in the bottom half of the table.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Try: Williams
Con: Newton
Pen: Newton

For Leinster:
Pens: Nacewa 5

Scarlets: 15 Dale Ford, 14 Lee Williams, 13 Nick Reynolds 12 Gareth Maule, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Dan Newton, 9 Ruki Tipuna, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Aaron Shingler, 3 Rhys Thomas,2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Iestyn Thomas (c).
Replacements: 16 Craig Hawkins, 17 Phil John, 18 Rhodri Jones, 19 Damian Welch, 20 Richie Pugh, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Liam Williams.

Leinster: 15 Isa Nacewa, 14 Fionn Carr, 13 Eoin O'Malley, 12 Luke Fitzgerald, 11 David Kearney, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 Cillian Willis, 8 Leo Auva'a, 7 Jordi Murphy, 6 Rhys Ruddock (c), 5 Devin Toner, 4 Damian Browne, 3 Nathan White, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Heinke van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Jason Harris-Wright, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Mark Flanagan, 20 Ciaran Ruddock, 21 John Cooney, 22 Brendan Macken, 23 Darren Hudson.

Referee: John Lacey (IRFU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00