Planet Rugby

Leinster get the better of Scarlets

24th September 2011 21:33

Share:

Isa Nacewa leinster hec 2010

Isa Nacewa: Scored all Leinster's points

Leinster beat the Scarlets 15-10 in their RaboDirect PRO12 match at Parc y Scarlets on Saturday.

Isa Nacewa's penalty kicking was the only highlight in a somewhat mediocre performance from both sides in Llanelli.

The first half was sloppy to say the least, with both teams making basic handling errors throughout, with neither team gaining any real momentum in the opening forty minutes.

The scrum was proving to be a big problem, being reset time and time again, preventing the game from flowing, but Scarlets' fly half Dan Newton finally registered on the scoreboard with a penalty around the twenty minute mark, with Isa Nacewa equalising for Leinster five minutes later with a placed kick of his own.

That was the only real talking point of a poor first half, with both sides struggling to make any real headway into the opposition's 22, before Isa Nacewa scored his second penalty of the contest just before the break after nice play from Ian Madigan, Leinster with a three point margin going in at half-time.

The second half was as error-ridden as the first, but it did provide more scores than the opening period.

Isa Nacewa was on fire with the boot, kicking three penalties in the first fifteen minutes, with Scarlets also scoring a try in that time, Lee Williams pouncing on a poor Leinster 22 drop out to keep the home side within reach.

However, poor decision-making hindered any fight back from them in the remaining quarter, with knock-ons aplenty, and Dan Newton missed a host of penalty chances.

Leinster managed to hold out to record a much needed victory, to leave Scarlets in the bottom half of the table.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Try: Williams
Con: Newton
Pen: Newton

For Leinster:
Pens: Nacewa 5

Scarlets: 15 Dale Ford, 14 Lee Williams, 13 Nick Reynolds 12 Gareth Maule, 11 Andy Fenby, 10 Dan Newton, 9 Ruki Tipuna, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Aaron Shingler, 3 Rhys Thomas,2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Iestyn Thomas (c).
Replacements: 16 Craig Hawkins, 17 Phil John, 18 Rhodri Jones, 19 Damian Welch, 20 Richie Pugh, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Liam Williams.

Leinster: 15 Isa Nacewa, 14 Fionn Carr, 13 Eoin O'Malley, 12 Luke Fitzgerald, 11 David Kearney, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 Cillian Willis, 8 Leo Auva'a, 7 Jordi Murphy, 6 Rhys Ruddock (c), 5 Devin Toner, 4 Damian Browne, 3 Nathan White, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Heinke van der Merwe.
Replacements: 16 Jason Harris-Wright, 17 Jack McGrath, 18 Jamie Hagan, 19 Mark Flanagan, 20 Ciaran Ruddock, 21 John Cooney, 22 Brendan Macken, 23 Darren Hudson.

Referee: John Lacey (IRFU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615