Planet Rugby

Gloucester claim derby victory

24th September 2011 16:52

Share:

Gloucester v Northampton Charlie Sharples Try

Sharples: Late try

Gloucester ensured that they'll retain local bragging rights for the time being with a 23-6 win over Bath in the West Country derby.

The Cherry and Whites made it twenty-one games without defeat at their home ground to leave themselves mid-table after four games.

Tim Taylor returned at fly-half for the home team and kicked the majority of his side's points, as Bath gave away a series of needless penalties throughout the contest which ultimately cost them the match.

The opening quarter of the game was pretty even, as both sides' defences cancelled out the other's attacking threat, with neither team getting on the scoreboard in the first twenty minutes.

Bath then raised the tempo a notch, scoring two penalties through Sam Vesty and the away side were looking the more productive.

However, Gloucester finally got wind into their sails on the half hour mark with a Taylor penalty. When flanker Darren Dawidiuk went over for a try after good work from the home side's forwards, the tide was began to turn with Gloucester leading 10-6 at the break.

Taylor added two more penalties in the opening quarter of the second half, as Gloucester dominated possession with Bath struggling to make any real impact on the game.

They managed to keep the home side at bay until the final few minutes, when a lapse in their defence allowed Gloucester winger Charlie Sharples in for a try, pushing the score out to a convincing measure.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:
Tries: Dawidiuk, Sharples
Cons: Taylor, Burns
Pens: Taylor 3
Drops:

For Bath:
Pens:Vesty 2

Yellow cards: Vainikolo (Gloucester)

Gloucester: 15 Olly Morgan, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Jonny May, 12 Lesley Vainikolo, 11 Tom Voyce, 10 Tim Taylor, 9 Nick Runciman, 8 Brett Deacon, 7 Matt Cox,6 Peter Buxton (c),5 Tom Savage, 4 Will James, 3 Rupert Harden,2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Matias Cortese, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 David Lyons, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Freddie Burns, 23 Henry Trinder.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Jack Cuthbert, 13 Matt Carraro, 12 Dan Hipkiss, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Sam Vesty, 9 Michael Claassens (c), 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Carl Fearns, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Duncan Bell, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Mark Lilley, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Andy Beattie, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Nick Scott.

Referee: JP Doyle

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00