Planet Rugby

Gloucester claim derby victory

24th September 2011 16:52

Share:

Gloucester v Northampton Charlie Sharples Try

Sharples: Late try

Gloucester ensured that they'll retain local bragging rights for the time being with a 23-6 win over Bath in the West Country derby.

The Cherry and Whites made it twenty-one games without defeat at their home ground to leave themselves mid-table after four games.

Tim Taylor returned at fly-half for the home team and kicked the majority of his side's points, as Bath gave away a series of needless penalties throughout the contest which ultimately cost them the match.

The opening quarter of the game was pretty even, as both sides' defences cancelled out the other's attacking threat, with neither team getting on the scoreboard in the first twenty minutes.

Bath then raised the tempo a notch, scoring two penalties through Sam Vesty and the away side were looking the more productive.

However, Gloucester finally got wind into their sails on the half hour mark with a Taylor penalty. When flanker Darren Dawidiuk went over for a try after good work from the home side's forwards, the tide was began to turn with Gloucester leading 10-6 at the break.

Taylor added two more penalties in the opening quarter of the second half, as Gloucester dominated possession with Bath struggling to make any real impact on the game.

They managed to keep the home side at bay until the final few minutes, when a lapse in their defence allowed Gloucester winger Charlie Sharples in for a try, pushing the score out to a convincing measure.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:
Tries: Dawidiuk, Sharples
Cons: Taylor, Burns
Pens: Taylor 3
Drops:

For Bath:
Pens:Vesty 2

Yellow cards: Vainikolo (Gloucester)

Gloucester: 15 Olly Morgan, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Jonny May, 12 Lesley Vainikolo, 11 Tom Voyce, 10 Tim Taylor, 9 Nick Runciman, 8 Brett Deacon, 7 Matt Cox,6 Peter Buxton (c),5 Tom Savage, 4 Will James, 3 Rupert Harden,2 Darren Dawidiuk, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Matias Cortese, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 David Lyons, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Freddie Burns, 23 Henry Trinder.

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Jack Cuthbert, 13 Matt Carraro, 12 Dan Hipkiss, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Sam Vesty, 9 Michael Claassens (c), 8 Ben Skirving, 7 Guy Mercer, 6 Carl Fearns, 5 Ryan Caldwell, 4 Dave Attwood, 3 Duncan Bell, 2 Ross Batty, 1 Nathan Catt.
Replacements: 16 Mark Lilley, 17 Charlie Beech, 18 Kane Palma-Newport, 19 Will Spencer, 20 Andy Beattie, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Tom Heathcote, 23 Nick Scott.

Referee: JP Doyle

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615