Planet Rugby

London Irish ground Falcons

24th September 2011 16:48

Share:

Topsy Ojo london irish v newcastle

Ojo: Try scorer

London Irish claimed their second win of the Aviva Premiership season when they beat Newcastle 46-29.

The Exiles headed into the game having recorded their win of the season against Northampton a week earlier and Tom Homer's penalty on four minutes gave them an early lead.

But two shots at goal from Jimmy Gopperth, whose boot kept the Falcons in touch for most of the game, put the visitors in front.

Their advantage didn't last long, however, and on thirteen minutes Topsy Ojo crossed for a try which was converted by Homer.

Ojo's score would prove the be the only try of the first period, but there more points to come before half-time.

Homer's second penalty of the afternoon on 17 minutes made it 13-6, but Gopperth responded for the Falcons on 21 minutes with his third. Homer would strike twice more with the boot before the interval, with Gopperth's fourth penalty making it 19-12 at half-time.

The two sides traded further penalties in the opening ten minutes of the second half, and following another effort from Homer just before the hour came the second try of the afternoon.

Jonathon Joseph was the man who got it for the Exiles, and that score would finally open the floodgates at both ends of the field.

London Irish were awarded a penalty try after Tom Catterick had been sin-binned, before Darren Fearn got the Falcons over the whitewash minutes later.

Joseph added his second for the Exiles to make it 46-22, but it was the visitors who had the last say through a try from Jamie Helleur.

The scorers:

For London Irish:
Tries: Ojo, Joseph 2, Penalty Try
Cons: Homer 4
Pens: Homer 6

For Newcastle Falcons:
Tries: Fearn, Helleur
Cons: Gopperth 2
Pens: Gopperth 5

Yellow cards: Hudson (Newcastle)

London Irish: 15 Tom Homer, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Jonathan Joseph, 12 Steve Shingler, 11 Adam Thompstone, 10 Dan Bowden, 9 Darren Allinson, 8 Chris Hala'ufia, 7 Alex Gray, 6 Bryn Evans, 5 Matt Garvey, 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Leo Halavatau, 2 David Paice, 1 Clarke Dermody (c).
Replacements: 16 James Buckland, 17 Max Lahiff, 18 Mark George, 19 James Sandford, 20 Declan Danaher, 21 Guy Armitage, 22 Anthony Watson, 23 Paul Hodgson

Newcastle Falcons: 15 Greg Goosen, 14 Alex Tait, 13 Luke Eves, 12 Jamie Helleur, 11 Ryan Shortland, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Jordi Pasqualin, 8 Ally Hogg, 7 Will Welch, 6 Richard Mayhew, 5 Tim Swinson, 4 James Hudson, 3 Ashley Wells, 2 Joe Graham, 1 Grant Shiells.
Replacements: 16 Michael Mayhew, 17 Darren Fearn, 18 James Hall, 19 Glen Townson, 20 Redford Pennycook, 21 Will Chudley, 22 Rikki Sheriffe, 23 Tom Catterick.

Referee: Andrew Small

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615