Planet Rugby

Quins maul sorry Gloucester

17th September 2011 16:52

Share:

Chris Brooker

Brooker: Late try

Harlequins handed out a hammering of the highest order at The Stoop on Saturday when they beat Gloucester 42-6.

Chris Robshaw's men made it three wins in a row, with 25 points in 20 second half minutes easing them to victory.

It was Gloucester who held an early lead when Freddie Burns kicked a sixth-minute penalty after Harlequins had been caught offside.

And the score remained at 0-3 until the mid-way point of the first half, when Sam Smith crossed for a try for Quins after Mike Brown had taken them close.

Nick Evans' conversion made it 7-3, and he knocked over a penalty less than five minutes later to extend the hosts lead.

Then on 31 minutes Luke Wallace charged over from short range to put Quins in a comfortable position, although the conversion was missed.

Burns and Evans then traded further penalties before the hooter sounded to make it 18-6 at the break.

Neither side troubled the scorers for the first ten minutes of the second half, but any hopes Gloucester harboured of forcing their way back into tie were blown away in the latter stages of the match. And their cause wasn't helped by the sin-binning of Matt Cox ten minutes after the restart.

The downpour of points began on 55 minutes, when Ugo Monye crossed for his third try of the season, before Wallace added his second on the hour, helped by another big effort from his team mates in the pack. Both tries were converted and with them Quins had the bonus point.

The home side were not finished, though, and with five minutes remaining Chris Brooker scythed his way through the tiring Gloucester defence to wrap things up.

The scorers:

For Harlequins:
Tries:Smith, Wallace 2, Monye, Brooker
Cons: Evans 3, Clegg
Pens: Evans, Dickson, Clegg

For Gloucester:
Pens: Burns 2

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Sam Smith, 13 George Lowe, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Ugo Monye, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Chris York, 7 Luke Wallace, 6 Chris Robshaw (c), 5 George Robson, 4 Ollie Kohn, 3 Tim Fairbrother, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Mark Lambert
Replacements: 16 Chris Brooker, 17 Darryl Marfo, 18 James Johnston, 19 Charlie Matthews, 20 Joe Trayfoot, 21 Richard Bolt, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Charlie Walker.

Gloucester: 15 Olly Morgan, 14 Charlie Sharples, 13 Henry Trinder, 12 Lesley Vainikolo, 11 Tom Voyce, 10 Freddie Burns, 9 Nick Runciman, 8 Brett Deacon, 7 Matt Cox, 6 Peter Buxton (c), 5 Alex Brown, 4 Tom Savage, 3 Rupert Harden, 2 Nathan Charles, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Darren Dawidiuk, 17 Dan Murphy, 18 Dario Chistolini, 19 Dave Lyons, 20 Gareth Evans, 21 Dan Robson, 22 Tim Taylor, 23 Jonny May

Referee: Tim Wigglesworth

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00