Planet Rugby

Connacht stun Scarlets

10th September 2011 17:45

Share:

Mike McCarthy Connacht 2009

Victory: Connacht

Connacht have won their opening two league fixtures of the season for the first time in six years after a 13-11 win over the Scarlets.

The Irish side followed up an 11-9 win against Benetton Treviso in Italy last weekend with a hard-fought success over Nigel Davies' men.

Scarlets held a 6-0 advantage approaching the interval thanks to two Dan Newton penalties, while Matt Jarvis had missed with his first shot at goal for the home side.

Jarvis, though, made amends two minutes before the break to give Connacht a foothold in the game, although the sides could have gone in level had he not missed his next attempt on the stroke of half-time.

Scarlets scored the first try of a nip-and-tuck contest early in the second period, lock Aaron Shingler burrowing his way over following a line-out close to the Connacht line. Newton missed the conversion.

Michael Swift and Rob McCusker were both shown yellow cards for their respective sides, but Connacht were the ones to profit with a try from right wing Mark McCrea following great work by ex-Leeds man, Henry Fa'afili. Jarvis added the extras to leave Connacht trailing by a single point.

Niall O'Connor, on the field as a replacement for Jarvis, turned out to be Connacht's match-winner with a 69th-minute penalty to send the 3,408 strong crowd home happy.

The scorers:

For Connacht:
Try: McCrea
Con: Jarvis
Pen: Jarvis, O'Connor

For Scarlets:
Try: Shingler
Pen: Newton 2

Connacht: 15 Gavin Duffy (capt), 14 Mark McCrea, 13 Eoin Griffin, 12 Henry Fa'afili, 11 Tiernan O'Halloran, 10 Matthew Jarvis, 9 Frank Murphy, 8 George Naoupu, 7 Ray Ofisa, 6 John Muldoon, 5 Mike McCarthy, 4 Michael Swift, 3 Rodney Ah You, 2 Adrian Flavin, 1 Ronan Loughney.
Replacements: 16 Ethienne Reynecke, 17 Brett Wilkinson, 18 Stewart Maguire, 19 TJ Anderson, 20 Johnny O'Connor, 21 Paul O'Donohoe, 22 Niall O'Connor, 23 Brian Tuohy.

Scarlets: 15 Daniel Evans, 14 Lee Williams, 13 Rhodri Gomer-Davies 12 Gareth Maule, 11 Liam Williams, 10 Dan Newton, 9 Ruki Tipuna, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Josh Turnbull, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Aaron Shingler, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Emyr Phillips, 1 Iestyn Thomas (capt).
Replacements: 16 Kirby Myhill, 17 Phil John, 18 Simon Gardiner, 19 Lou Reed, 20 Johnathan Edwards, 21 Rhodri Williams, 22 Aled Thomas, 23 Adam Warren.

Referee: Marius Mitrea (FIR)
Assistant Referees: Leo Colgan, Peter Roche (both IRFU)
Citing Commissioner: John Cole (IFRU)
TMO: Dermot Moloney (IRFU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00