Planet Rugby

Ulster scrape past Aironi

10th September 2011 16:29

Share:

Ian Humphreys Ulster kicking ML 2011

Tight game: Ulster prevail

Tries from Ian Whitten, Dan Tuohy and Craig Gilroy helped Ulster maintain their perfect start to the season with victory over Aironi.

Ulster opened the scoring in the 17th minute with an unconverted try from Ian Whitten, following some excellent build-up play. And the Irish side would not have to wait long to add a second try.

An excellent attack launched by Ian Humphreys laid the platform for Dan Tuohy to cross. Ulster's second try, converted by Humphreys, came after Aironi had reduced the defecit through a Naas Olivier penalty.

But any hopes the visitors had of running away with the match were quickly extinguished when the Italians struck back through a try to Kiwi no.8 Nick Williams on 30 minutes. Williams' score followed Olivier's second penalty of the match, and the South African's successful conversion edged his side in front.

However, Ulster didn't trail for long, as Humphrey's mammoth penalty attempt sailed between the posts on the stroke of half-time to give his side a 13-15 advantage.

The ding-dong battle continued into the opening stages of the second half. Olivier's 45th minute penalty notched the home side back in front, before enterprising play from Ulster's Paul Marshall carved out an opportunity for winger Craig Gilroy to scramble over the line. Humphreys' conversion made it 16-22.

Another long-range strike from Humphreys gave Ulster a nine-point cushion and that looked like being enough, but a tense finish was ensured when Jerry Cronin was dispatched to the sin-bin and Olivier kicked the home side back in to contention.

But time ran out on Aironi and Ulster left with the spoils.

The scorers:

For Aironi:
Try: Williams
Con: Olivier
Pen: Olivier 4

For Ulster:
Try: Tuohy, Whitten, Gilroy
Con: Humphreys
Pen: Humphreys 2

Yellow card: Cronin (Ulster)

Aironi: 15 Ruggero Trevisan, 14 Riccardo Pavan, 13 Roberto Quartaroli, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Giovanbattista Venditti, 10 Naas Olivier, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Nicola Cattina, 6 Josh Sole, 5 George Biagi, 4 Joshua Furno, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Roberto Santamaria (cap), 1 Matias Aguero
Replacements:16 Davide Giazzon, 17 Alberto De Marchi, 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 Simone Favaro, 20 Frans Viljoen, 21 Giorgio Bronzini, 22 Alberto Benettin, 23 Gilberto Pavan.

Ulster: 15 Adam D'Arcy, 14 Craig Gilroy, 13 Darren Cave, 12 Nevin Spence, 11 Ian Whitten, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Paul Marshall, 8 Chris Henry, 7 Willie Faloon, 6 Pedrie Wannenburg, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Tim Barker, 3 Jerry Cronin, 2 Andi Kyriacou, Paddy McAllister
Replacements: 16 Nigel Brady, 17 Declan Fitzpatrick, 18 Adam Macklin, 19 Lewis Stevenson, 20 Robbie Diack, 21 Ian Porter, 22 Paddy Jackson, 23 Luke Marshall

Referee: Neil Hennessy (WRU)
Assistant Referees: Alan Falzone, Giuseppe Vivarini (both FIR)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615