Planet Rugby

Harlequins down Saints

09th September 2011 21:58

Share:

Ugo Monye Harlequisn celeb 2011

Try scorer: Ugo Monye

Harlequins outscored Northampton Saints two tries to one to win 26 - 13 at the Stoop on Friday.

Sixteen points from the boot of fly-half Nick Evans saw Harlequins avenge last year's home defeat at the hands of Saints.

Evans' accuracy in front of goal kept the visitors to the Twickenham Stoop at bay in the first half as Harlequins went into the break leading 12-7.

Saints were behind with just three minutes on the clock for failing to roll away in the tackle, an offence they repeated at the end of the quarter, with Evans again making no mistake with the kick at goal.

But Jim Mallinder's men found themselves ahead when full-back Greig Tonks scored their only try of the evening and Stephen Myler converted. The lead was short-lived, though, as Evans took the two further chances that came his way.

Quins got their first try six minutes into the second period when a great break and offload from scrum-half Karl Dickson put in Joe Gray under the posts.

Evans was again on target with the conversion before Myler responded with three points of his own for Saints. Jordan Turner-Hall showed his class to set up Quins' second try, with a strong break that was finished off by England international Ugo Monye.

Quins soaked up the pressure that came their way after that to keep their line intact, although Ryan Lamb did manage to add a penalty for Saints. Sadly, for them, it proved too little too late, in contrast to last weekend's late kick that won the match against Gloucester.

The scorers:

For Harlequins:
Tries: Gray, Monye
Cons: Evans 2
Pens: Evans 4

For Northampton:
Try: Tonks
Con: Myler
Pens: Myler, Lamb

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Ross Chisholm, 13 George Lowe, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Ugo Monye, 10 Nick Evans, 9 Karl Dickson, 8 Chris York, 7 Will Skinner, 6 Chris Robshaw (capt), 5 George Robson, 4 Ollie Kohn, 3 Tim Fairbrother, 2 Joe Gray, 1 Joe Marler.
Replacements: 16 Chris Brooker, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 James Johnston, 19 Charlie Matthews, 20 Luke Wallace, 21 Richard Bolt, 22 Rory Clegg, 23 Sam Smith.

Northampton: 15 Greig Tonks, 14 Tom May, 13 Jon Clarke, 12 James Downey, 11 Noah Cato, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Martin Roberts, 8 Phil Dowson (c), 7 Ben Nutley, 6 Calum Clark, 5 Christian Day, 4 Samu Manoa, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Andy Long, 1 Alex Waller.
Replacements: 16 Mike Haywood, 17 Paul Doran Jones, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Mark Sorensen, 20 James Craig, 21 Stuart Commins, 22 Ryan Lamb, 23 Scott Armstrong.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615