Planet Rugby

Exeter claim spoils at Welford Road

03rd September 2011 17:12

Share:

Billy Twelvetrees held for Leicester against Exeter

No joy: Billy Twelvetrees

Exeter proved that last season was no fluke after defeating Leicester 30-28 at Welford Road in their 2011/12 Aviva Premiership opener on Saturday.

Sireli Naqelevuki got the Chiefs off to the perfect start with a try after just 23 seconds but the hosts hit back quickly through a try to Thomas Waldrom.

Both scores were converted and the game was tied, but a George Ford drop-goal on nine minutes put Leicester in front.

Ignacio Mieres restored parity with a penalty goal shortly after, but the hosts quickly hit the front again through an unconverted Niall Morris try.

The rest of the half would belong to the Chiefs. Tom Johnson's try, converted by Mieres, gave the visitors the lead for the second time in the match, and two further Mieres penalties meant the West Country outfit held a 15-23 lead at the interval.

Billy Twelvetrees cut in to the lead early in the second half with a penalty, but the Chiefs edged further ahead when Matthew Jess scored a try on 50 minutes. Mieres was once again on target with the boot.

Twelvetrees again reduced the deficit for the Tigers before a converted Niall Morris try just before the hour reduced Exeter's advantage to two points.

Tension was building and a crowd over 18,000 packed in to Welford Road were lapping up the entertainment on show.

The home side were becoming increasingly desperate to find a crucial match-winning score but the Chiefs' defence held strong.

Steenson missed three penalties for Exeter, while Ford missed with a drop-goal attempt in the final minutes that would have won the game for Leicester. Instead, the Chiefs hung on for victory.

The scorers:

For Leicester:
Tries: Waldrom, Morris 2
Con: Twelvetrees 2
Pen: Twelvetrees 2

For Exeter:
Tries: Naqelevuki, Johnson, Jess
Con: Mieres 3
Pen: Mieres 3

Leicester: 15 Scott Hamilton, 14 Matt Smith, 13 Billy Twelvetrees, 12 Anthony Allen, 11 Mathew Tait, 10 George Ford, 9 James Grindal, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Steve Mafi, 5 George Skivington, 4 Ed Slater, 3 Kieran Brookes, 2 George Chuter (capt), 1 Boris Stankovich.
Replacements: 16 Rob Hawkins, 17 Jonny Harris, 18 Peter Bucknall, 19 Ben Woods, 20 Tom Armes, 21 Mickey Young, 22 Andy Forsyth, 23 Niall Morris.

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Josh Tatupu, 13 Sireli Naqelevuki,12 Jason Shoemark, 11 Matt Jess, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook (capt), 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Peter Short, 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Chris Whitehead, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements: 16 Neil Clark, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Chris Budgen, 19 Tom Hayes, 20 Ben White, 21 Kevin Barrett, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Bryan Rennie.

Referee: Tim Wigglesworth

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411