Planet Rugby

Turbos win in Wellington

13th August 2011 10:24

Share:

Aaron Cruden Tomasi Cama Turbos

Turbos heroes: Aaron Cruden Tomasi Cama

Manawatu continued their strong form in the ITM Cup on Saturday, beating Wellington 31-25 at Westpac Stadium.

The boot of Turbos fly-half Aaron Cruden proved the difference in a tightly-contested encounter that saw the protagonists score three tries each.

The victory is Manawatu's first win in the capital in 124 years and means they have beaten all three fellow Hurricanes provinces this season following wins over Hawke's Bay and Taranaki.

The result also leaves Wellington rooted to the bottom of the Premiership division standings while Manawatu are level with Hawke's Bay at the top of the second-tier Championship.

The visitors dominated possession and territory in the first half to lead 16-14 at the break thanks to three Cruden penalties and a converted try to Tomasi Cama.

The Lions has started well with Dane Coles grabbing the first of his two first-half tries to open the scoring.

But the hosts were their own worst enemies and were made to pay for their mistakes and indiscipline.

Wellington clawed their way back to within a point in the second half but further tries for Aseli Tikoirotuma and Callum Gibbins and a drop from Cruden secured victory for the Turbos.

Captain Jeremy Thrush grabbed a late consolation try for the home side that only partially made up fir his first-half yellow card.

The scorers

For Wellington:
Tries: Coles 2, Thrush
Cons: Sopoaga 2
Pens: Sopoaga 2

For Manawatu:
Tries:Cama, Tikoirotuma, Gibbins
Cons: Cruden 2
Pens: Cruden 3
Drop: Cruden

Yellow card: Thrush (Wellington -24th min - shoulder charge)

Wellington: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Alipate Leiua, 13 Michael Lealava'a, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Faifili Levave, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Mark Reddish, 4 Jeremy Thrush (c),3 Neemia Tialata,2 Dane Coles, 1 Reg Goodes.
Replacements: 16 Motu Matu'u, 17 Jacob Ellison, 18 Joe Latta, 19 Dean Brunsdon, 20 Frae Wilson, 21 Michael Hobbs/Hayden Cripps, 22 Steve Honey, 23 Whetu Henry.

Manawatu: 15 Craig Clare, 14 Casey Stone, 13 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 12 Johnny Leota, 11 Junior Tomasi Cama, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Hamish Gosling, 7 Callum Gibbins, 6 Nick Crosswell (c), 5 Michael Fitzgerald, 4 Reece Robinson, 3 Ma'afu Fia,2 Rob Foreman, 1 Grant Polson.
Replacements: 16 Bryn Templeman, 17 Jared Brock, 18. Fraser Stone, 19 James Oliver, 20 Isaac Thompson, 21 Lewis Marshall/Frank Bryant, 22 Nehe Milne-Skudder/Karl Bryson, 23 David Te Moana.

Referee: Shaun Elliott

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs SaracensMunster vs Saracens Preview
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs ToulonUlster vs Toulon Preview
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London IrishGrenoble vs London Irish Preview
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Preview
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615