Planet Rugby

Turbos win in Wellington

13th August 2011 10:24

Share:

Aaron Cruden Tomasi Cama Turbos

Turbos heroes: Aaron Cruden Tomasi Cama

Manawatu continued their strong form in the ITM Cup on Saturday, beating Wellington 31-25 at Westpac Stadium.

The boot of Turbos fly-half Aaron Cruden proved the difference in a tightly-contested encounter that saw the protagonists score three tries each.

The victory is Manawatu's first win in the capital in 124 years and means they have beaten all three fellow Hurricanes provinces this season following wins over Hawke's Bay and Taranaki.

The result also leaves Wellington rooted to the bottom of the Premiership division standings while Manawatu are level with Hawke's Bay at the top of the second-tier Championship.

The visitors dominated possession and territory in the first half to lead 16-14 at the break thanks to three Cruden penalties and a converted try to Tomasi Cama.

The Lions has started well with Dane Coles grabbing the first of his two first-half tries to open the scoring.

But the hosts were their own worst enemies and were made to pay for their mistakes and indiscipline.

Wellington clawed their way back to within a point in the second half but further tries for Aseli Tikoirotuma and Callum Gibbins and a drop from Cruden secured victory for the Turbos.

Captain Jeremy Thrush grabbed a late consolation try for the home side that only partially made up fir his first-half yellow card.

The scorers

For Wellington:
Tries: Coles 2, Thrush
Cons: Sopoaga 2
Pens: Sopoaga 2

For Manawatu:
Tries:Cama, Tikoirotuma, Gibbins
Cons: Cruden 2
Pens: Cruden 3
Drop: Cruden

Yellow card: Thrush (Wellington -24th min - shoulder charge)

Wellington: 15 Jason Woodward, 14 Alipate Leiua, 13 Michael Lealava'a, 12 Charlie Ngatai, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Faifili Levave, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Mark Reddish, 4 Jeremy Thrush (c),3 Neemia Tialata,2 Dane Coles, 1 Reg Goodes.
Replacements: 16 Motu Matu'u, 17 Jacob Ellison, 18 Joe Latta, 19 Dean Brunsdon, 20 Frae Wilson, 21 Michael Hobbs/Hayden Cripps, 22 Steve Honey, 23 Whetu Henry.

Manawatu: 15 Craig Clare, 14 Casey Stone, 13 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 12 Johnny Leota, 11 Junior Tomasi Cama, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Hamish Gosling, 7 Callum Gibbins, 6 Nick Crosswell (c), 5 Michael Fitzgerald, 4 Reece Robinson, 3 Ma'afu Fia,2 Rob Foreman, 1 Grant Polson.
Replacements: 16 Bryn Templeman, 17 Jared Brock, 18. Fraser Stone, 19 James Oliver, 20 Isaac Thompson, 21 Lewis Marshall/Frank Bryant, 22 Nehe Milne-Skudder/Karl Bryson, 23 David Te Moana.

Referee: Shaun Elliott

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615