Planet Rugby

All Blacks duo fire for Magpies

13th August 2011 08:30

Share:

Israel Dagg HK Bay

He's back! Israel Dagg

Israel Dagg and Zac Guilford both scored tries as Hawke's Bay cruised to a 32-13 ITM Cup win over Bay of Plenty in Rotorua on Saturday.

The All Blacks duo - who will fly out to join the rest of the Tri-Nations squad in South Africa on Sunday - were on fire with Guilford scoring twice as the Magpies secured a bonus point.

The result sees the Steamers slump to their third straight defeat as the form that took them to the top of the Premiership standings earlier in the season seems to have abandoned them.

Hawke's Bay led 17-3 at the break despite being called on to defend for huge portions of the first half. The BOP attack lacked venom and failed to break through despite plenty of chances.

Hawke's Bay opened the scoring in the fourth minute when Kahn Fotuali'i touched down under the sticks after a strong run from Guilford.

Daniel Waenga pulled three points back for the hosts but Hawke's Bay extended their lead when Andrew Horrell landed a penalty before Dagg scored from 50m out after Kane Thompson broke from his own 22.

The respective goalkickers traded penalties early in the second half before the game stagnated for 20 minutes.

Dagg and Guilford combined however to spark the match into life, adding another try for Hawke's Bay going into the final ten minutes. Dagg got on the outside of his man before putting Guildford away from 20m out.

Bay of Plenty kept fighting though and Luke Braid was able to barge over from short range for a late consolation try.

The Magpies had the last laugh however as Guilford latched onto Daniel Kirkpatrick's inside pass to score the bonus point try in the final minute.

The scorers

For Bay of Plenty::
Try: Braid
Con: Waenga
Pens: Waenga 2

For Hawke's Bay:
Tries: Fotuali'i, Dagg, Guildford 2
Cons: Horrell 2, Fotuali'i
Pens: Horrell 2

Bay of Plenty: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Lelia Masaga,13 Phil Burleigh, 12 Steve Kefu, 11 Jason Hona, 10 Daniel Waenga, 9 Jamie Nutbrown,8 Colin Bourke (c), 7 Luke Braid, 6 Tanerau Latimer, 5 Culum Retallick, 4 Luke Andrews,3 Josh Hohneck,2. John Pareanga, 1 Tristan Moran.
Replacements: 16 Daniel Perrin, 17 Pingi Tala'apitanga, 18 L Power, 19 Sam Cane, 20 Josh Hall, 21 Chris Noakes, 22 Lance MacDonald, 23 Bronson Murray.

Hawke's Bay: 15 Mark Jackman, 14 Gillies Kaka, 13 Tu Umaga-Marshall, 12 Andrew Horrell, 11 Zac Guilford, 10 Daniel Kirkpatrick, 9 Kahn Fotuali'i, 8 Mike Coman (c), 7 Karl Lowe, 6 Trent Boswell-Wakefield,5 Bryn Evans, 4 Kane Thompson, 3 Anthony Perenise, 2 Hikawera Elliot, 1 Hikairo Forbes.
Replacements: 16 Logovi'i Mulipola, 17 Kas Lealamanua, 18 Brodie Retallick, 19 Adam Bradey, 20 Isaac Paewai, 21 Tua Saseve, 22 Israel Dagg, 23 Ben Tameifuna.

Referee: Nick Briant

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615