Planet Rugby

Last-gasp try saves Shield for Southland

13th August 2011 06:49

Share:

ITM Cup Rd 9  Southland v North Harbour 2011

Dramatic victory: Southland celebrate

Southland needed a try after the full-time hooter to snatch a 25-23 victory over North Harbour and retain the Ranfurly Shield in Invercargill on Saturday.

Scott Cowan scored with the last play of the game to level the scores before James Wilson's simple conversion secured the Stags' fourth win of the season.

North Harbour looked set to grab hold of the Log o' Wood for just the second time in the province's history as they put in one if their best performances of the season.

The visitors took a 20-7 half-time lead only to see Southland fight back, using the wind to their advantage in the soggy conditions.

Harbour were well worth their half-time lead despite conceding an early try when Southland wing Tom Cornforth touched down inside the opening two minutes at the end of a sweeping move.

Full-back Willie Walker was at the origin of Harbour's reply, setting up a try for James Parsons in the fifth minute.

North Harbour opted to largely keep the ball in hand and punished Southland's sloppy line-outs and poor defence as left wing David Raikuna scored from 70m out.

Ben Botica was accurate in his goalkicking all afternoon, landing five from five including an angled 50m penalty, and it was his boot that gave the visitors a healthy lead.

Cowan sparked the hosts' comeback soon after the restart when he wrestled his way over the line from close range.

Wilson landed two penalties to bring Southland with range. With Harbour winding down the clock, the Stags launched one final attack. A series of tapped penalties near the North Harbour line ended with replacement hooker Jason Rutledge diving towards the padding around the base of the goalpost.

Rutledge came up centimetres short but Cowan was on hand to force the ball, leaving referee Chris Pollock to award the try, Cowan's second for the game.

The scorers

For Southland:
Tries:Cornforth, Cowan 2
Cons: Wilson 2
Pens: Wilson 2

For North Harbour:
Tries: Parsons, Finau
Cons: Botica 2
Pens: Botica 3

Southland: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Kade Poki,13 Kendrick Lynn,12 Matt Saunders, 11 Tim Cornforth,10 James Wilson,9 Scott Cowan,8 Elliot Dixon/Tom Chamberlain,7 Tim Boys,6 John Hardie,5 Ben Nally,4 Josh Bekhuis,3 Nick Barrett,2 David Hall, 1 Jamie Mackintosh (c),
Replacements: 16 Jason Rutledge, 17 Chris King, 18 Michael Fatialofa, 19 Chamberlain/Dixon, 20 Sonny Rangitohereri, 21 Marty McKenzie, 22 Glen Horton, 23 Michael Peterson.

North Harbour: 15 Willie Walker, 14 Nafi Tuitavake,13 Rudi Wulf,12 Brendon Watt,11 David Raikuna, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Chris Smylie (c), 8 Mat Luamanu,7 Solomon King,6 Brent Wilson,5 Filo Paulo,4 Irwin Finau,3 Ben Afeaki,2 James Parsons, 1 James Afoa.
Replacments: 16 Michael Mayhew, 17 Alex Woonton, 18 Michael Farmer, 19 Sam Hayes-Stevenson, 20 Brenton Helleur, 21 Pita Ahki, 22 Ken Pisi, 23 Taione Vea.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00