Planet Rugby

Auckland edge past Steelers

11th August 2011 10:41

Share:

Charlie Faumuina

Auckland: Hat-trick of wins

Auckland beat Counties Manukau 25-22 to claim an uninspiring win in Thursday's ITM Cup crossover match at Eden Park.

The home side's third straight win moves them into second place on the Premiership standings.

In an uninspiring spectacle place kicking dominated the opening proceedings and it wasn't until the 31st minute that fans were treated to any real action when Sherwin Stowers crashed over for the opening try of the match.

Sensing they had an overlap, Counties chanced their arm and decided to run the ball out of their own 22. After making metres down the left flank, the ball was then spun the other way as Tim Nanai-Williams fed Ahsee Tuala who got on the outside of his man and raced down the wing before passing inside to David Bason.

The Counties halfback was dragged down short of the line, but from the ensuing ruck the ball was sent quickly through the hands as Stowers burst onto it at pace and dived over the whitewash to score.

Steelers pivot Baden Kerr then gave his side the lead with a conversion and stretched the score out to 16-12 in favour of the visitors with a penalty kick five minutes before half-time.

However Auckland fly-half Gareth Anscombe landed his fifth successful penalty kick after the hooter had sounded to narrow the gap to just a point at half-time.

After applying plenty of pressure to the Counties Manukau defensive line all game, referee McBride eventually had enough of the visitors' constant impeding and yellow carded Simon Lemalu early in the second stanza.

The decision had an immediate effect, as number eight Chris Lowrey took the ball from the back of a five metre scrum and passed to wing George Moala who cut inside two defenders and burrowed his way over the line to score.

Kerr and Anscombe continued to keep the scoreboard ticking over for their teams as Auckland held a 25-22 lead in the dying stages of game, before the visitors were awarded a penalty minutes from full-time.

Turning down a relatively easy kick at goal to draw the match, Kerr instead decided to kick the ball into touch to go for the try and the win, and it almost came off as Counties came within a whisker of scoring their first ever victory over Auckland at Eden Park.

After setting up a driving maul, the visitors inched their way towards the try line through their forwards and Lemalu appeared to have scored. But referee McBride said the ball was played by a player on the ground, awarding a penalty to Auckland as Anscombe booted the ball into touch to celebrate the victory.

The scorers:

For Auckland:
Try: Moala
Con: Anscombe
Pen: Anscombe 6

For Counties Manukau:
Try: Stowers
Con: Kerr
Pens: Kerr 5

Auckland: 15 Brent Ward, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Hadleigh Parkes, 12 Teddy Stanaway, 11 George Moala, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Chris Lowrey, 7 Sean Polwart, 6 Nathan Hughes, 5 Steven Luatua, 4 Josh Townsend, 3 Charlie Faumuina/Nathan Vella, 2 Tom McCartney, 1 Tevita Mailau.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Pauliasi Manu, 18 Ben Masoe, 19 Sam Henwood, 20 Toby Morland, 21 Piers Francis, 22 Winston Stanley, 23 Angus Ta'avao.

Counties-Manukau: 15 Tim Nanai-Williams, 14 Ahsee Tuala,13 Reynold Lee-Lo, 12 Tasesa Lavea, 11 Sherwin Stowers, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 David Bason, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 DJ Forbes, 6 Taiasina Tuifua, 5 Jamie Chipman (c), 4 Chris McLaren, 3 Matt Talaese, 2 Grant Henson, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Mark Price, 17 Jeremiah Fatialofa, 18 Adam Cathcart, 19 Mark Selwyn, 20 August Pulu, 21 James Semple, 22 Tyrone Lefau, 23 Peter Hale.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
Friday , November 7
Scarlets vs Northampton19:30
Ospreys vs Saracens19:35
Harlequins vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:45
Newcastle vs Cardiff Blues20:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Ospreys 26 - 11 ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Report
Glasgow 17 - 9 Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Report
Leinster 33 - 8 EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615