Planet Rugby

Easy does it for Wellington

10th August 2011 11:03

Share:

Cory Jane wellington v northland itm cup

Cory Jane: On the run for the Lions

Wellington bounced back from heavy back-to-back ITM Cup defeats with a dominant 43-19 win over Northland at Wespac Stadium on Wednesday.

The Lions' six-tries-to-one victory lifts them off the bottom of the Premiership table and into sixth place above Southland.

Wellington wing Alapati Leiua bagged a brace for the hosts, while scrum-half Frae Wilson, loose forwards Faifili Levave and Victor Vito and replacement hooker Dane Coles all crossed the whitewash.

The Taniwha were held try-less until late in the match when Northland skipper Jared Payne scored a runaway try with the outcome already decided.

The game was officially over as a contest after the Lions roared into a 22-6 half-time lead thanks to three tries scored, and continued their dominance early in the second half with number eight Levave's touchdown bringing up Wellington's bonus point.

The Northlanders chipped away at Wellington's lead after Lachie Munro added his fourth penalty goal of the night, but the home side put the result beyond doubt with their fifth try to replacement flank Victor Vito.

With the match all but wrapped up, Coles' first act of the one-sided encounter was to score a try, pouncing over the whitewash following a dart at the line by replacement number nine TJ Perenara. Lima Sopoaga's fifth conversion from six attempts extended the advantage to 43-12.

Full-back Cory Jane made a lovely run up the touchline, kicked and chased and forced Northland back on to the defensive inside their 22.

Northland scrambled out of danger, and then they scored a runaway intercept try to Payne, converted by Munro to close the deficit to 43-19 heading into the final 10 minutes.

The scorers:

For Wellington:
Tries: Leiua 2, Levave, Wilson, Vito, Coles
Cons: Sopoaga 5
Pen: Sopoaga

For Northland:
Try: Payne
Con: Munro
Pens: Munro 4

Wellington: 15 Cory Jane, 14 Alipate Leiua, 13 Shaun Treeby, 12 Michael Hobbs, 11 Hosea Gear, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Frae Wilson, 8 Faifili Levave, 7 Dean Brunsdon, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Mark Reddish, 4 Jeremy Thrush (c), 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 Reg Goodes.
Replacements: 16 Dane Coles, 17 Jacob Ellison, 18 Scott Fuglistaller, 19 Victor Vito, 20 TJ Perenara, 21 Michael Lealava'a, 22 Charlie Ngatai, 23 Arden David-Perrot

Northland: 15 Lachie Munro 14 Simon Munro, 13 Jared Payne (c), 12 Aaron Bancroft, 11 Bryce Heem, 10 Jack McPhee, 9 Rhyan Caine, 8 Cameron Goodhue, 7 Cameron Eyre, 6 Dan Faleafa, 5 Mark Burman, 4 Bryce Williams, 3 Scott Vessey, 2 Ross Wright, 1 Justin Davies.
Replacements: 16 Tevita Vaipulu, 17 Aterea Davis, 18 Marty Veale, 19 Danny Mason, 20 Wayne Ngaluafe, 21 Ash Moeke, 22 Derek Carpenter, 23 Jamie Corsi

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615