Planet Rugby

Auckland fight back to deny Harbour

07th August 2011 08:26

Share:

Steven Luatua Auckland v North harbour 2011

Busting through: Steven Luatua

Auckland overturned a five-point half-time deficit to beat North Harbour 29-13 in their ITM Cup match in Albany on Sunday.

North Harbour led 13-8 at the break but struggled to contain Aukland in the second period.

In very wet conditions both sides were keen to move the ball wide at every opportunity and Auckland were rewarded with a four-try bonus point.

Fly-half Ben Botica opened the scoring for the hosts with an early penalty but Auckland were first to cross the whitewash after Steven Luatua stole a line-out from North Harbour. Wing Brent Ward must be given credit for his run and off-load to set up number eight Chris Lowrey, who crashed over.

Harbour moved back in front just before the break however when substitute forward Irwin Finau scored and Botica's conversion gave them a 13-8 lead.

The visitors took control in the second half and Luatua scored Auckland's second try after Ward cracked the North Harbour defence again.

North Harbour looked down and out when full-back Isaia Toeava - who had a solid game - put wing George Moala clear for try number three.

The final nail in coffin came when substitute wing Joe Rokocoko forced a turnover inside Auckland's 22, sparking a break-out which saw fly-half Gareth Anscombe dot down after taking a free kick quickly.

The scorers

For Auckland:
Tries: Lowrey, Luatua, Moala, Anscombe
Con: Anscombe
Pens: Anscombe

For North Harbour:
Tries: Finau
Con: Botica
Pens: Botica 2

North Harbour: 15 Willie Walker, 14 Nafi Tuitavake, 13 Rudi Wulf, 12 Brendon Watt, 11 David Raikuna, 10 Ben Botica, 9 Chris Smylie (capt), 8 Mat Luamanu, 7 Malakai Ravulo, 6 Solomon King, 5 Filo Paulo, 4 James King, 3 Ben Afeaki, 2 James Parsons, 1 James Afoa.
Replacements:16 Mike Mayhew, 17 Alex Woonton, 18 Irwin Finau, 19 Brent Wilson, 20 Brenton Helleur, 21 Pita Ahki, 22 Ken Pisi, 23 Taione Vea

Auckland: 15 Isaia Toeava, 14 Brent Ward, 13 Teddy Stanaway, 12 Hadleigh Parkes, 11 George Moala, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Toby Morland, 8 Chris Lowrey, 7 Sean Polwart, 6 Nathan Hughes, 5 Steven Luatuam, 4 Josh Katene, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Tom McCartney (c), 1 Pauliasi Manu.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Tevita Mailau, 18 Liaki Moli, 19 Ben Masoe, 20 Alby Mathewson, 21 Piers Francis, 22 Joe Rokocoko, 23 Angus Ta'avao.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615