Planet Rugby

Waikato grind past Steelers

07th August 2011 08:06

Share:

Latu Talakai Waikato celeb

Solitary try: Waikato congratulate Latu Talakai

Waikato scored the only try in a bruising ITM Cup clash on Sunday as they beat Counties Manukau 22-15 at a soaked Bayer Growers Stadium in Pukekohe.

The result sees Waikato rise to fifth in the Premiership while Counties stayed fifth in the Championship.

Waikato's victory was meant a winning send off for Aled de Malmanche, who is heading to Stade Franšais in France.

In awful conditions, with driving rain for most of the day, Waikato fly-half Stephen Donald gave his side the early advantage by converting two early scrum penalties.

Steelers pivot Baden Kerr bent a penalty over but Donald replied and by midway through the half the visitors were ahead 9-3.

The home team enjoyed much more of the play in the final 20 minutes of the half, gaining good line out possession from Tuifua and Chipman. They forced their way on to attack and Waikato were penalised heavily at the breakdown.

Kerr answered with two penalties in the final 10 minutes to even the score at half time.

The Waikato forwards looked to take control the second half, and after a superb break from scrum-half Brendon Leonard, substitute prop Latu Talakai pushed over to put the visitors back in front.

Kerr twice closed the gap with penalties - he made five from five in the conditions - but on both occasions Donald answered .

The scorers

For Waikato:


Try: Talakai
Con: Donald
Pens: Donald 5

For Counties-Manukau:
Pens: Kerr 5

Counties-Manukau: 15 Sherwin Stowers 14 Ahsee Tuala, 13 Reynold Lee-Lo, 12 Niva Ta'auso, 11 Tyrone Lefau, 10 Baden Kerr, 9 David Bason, 8 Fritz Lee, 7 DJ Forbes, 6 Taiasina Tuifua, 5 Jamie Chipman (capt), 4 Ronald Raaymakers, 3 Matt Talaese, 2 Grant Henson, 1 Simon Lemalu.
Replacements: 16 Mark Price, 17 Jeremiah Fatialofa, 18 Adam Cathcart, 19 Mark Selwyn, 20 August Pulu, 21 Bundee Aki, 22 Tim Nanai-Williams, 23 Ihipa Thompson

Waikato: 15 Tim Mikkelson 14 Henry Speight, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Jackson Willison, 11 Declan O'Donnell, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Rory Grice, 7 Zack Hohneck, 6 Jack Lam, 5 Chris Middleton, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Nathan White (capt), 2 Aled de Malmanche, 1 Ted Tauroa.
Replacements: 16 Vance Elliott, 17 Ben May, 18 Matt Vant Leven, 19 Marty Holah, 20 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 21 Sam Christie, 22 Trent Renata, 23 Latu Talakai

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615