Planet Rugby

Northland end Steamers' run

04th August 2011 10:24

Share:

Simon Munro; Luke Braid bay of plenty v northland

On the ball: Northland upset BoP

After five rounds of the ITM Cup, Bay of Plenty's unbeaten run finally came to an end after losing 30-23 to Northland in Whangarei on Thursday.

The Taniwha ensured their shell-shocked visitors were only able to come away from Toll Stadium with a losing bonus point, as Northland's Championship season continued to move in the right direction.

Both sides scored three tries each in the crossover clash, however the boot of Lachie Munro proved to be the difference between the two teams thanks to three penalties and three conversions from the Northland full-back.

Munro put his team on the scoreboard first with an early penalty, before converting the first of wing Bryce Heem's two tries of the evening that took Northland to a handy 10-0 lead.

Bay of Plenty pivot Dan Waenga replied with a penalty of his own, but the hosts extended their lead after lock Mark Burman grabbed hold of a no-look pass to score Northland's second converted try.

The Steamers hit back straight away thanks to the efforts of flanker Sam Cane who crossed the whitewash for Bay of Plenty's opening try that was dualy converted by Waenga.

Heem then bagged his brace on the stroke of halftime hooter and Munro converted again to end the scoring in the first half, with Northland leading 24-10.

Munro added another two further penalties in the second half to stretch his team's lead to 17 points, and with 15 minutes to play, it looked to be game, set and match for the Taniwha.

However, a try to Bay of Plenty winger Lelia Masaga gave the Steamers a sniff at a comeback as the hosts began to tire with eight minutes to play.

A tighthead scrum then led to try number three for the 'Premiership' leaders in the 77th minute, when Toby Arnold got on the outside of Heem to score.

Waenga's missed conversion meant a draw was all the visitors could hope for but they couldn't force the bonus-point try and had to settle for a single point.

The scorers:

For Northland:
Tries: Burman, Heem 2
Cons: Munro 3
Pens: Munro 3

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries: Cane, Masaga, Arnold
Cons: Waenga
Pens: Waenga 2

Northland: 15 Lachie Munro, 14 Simon Munro, 13 Derek Carpenter,12 Aaron Bancroft, 11 Bryce Heem, 10 Ash Moeke,9 Rhyan Caine, 8 Cameron Eyre, 7 Dan Pryor, 6 Joel McKenty (c), 5 Marty Veale, 4 Bryce Williams, 3 Scott Vessey, 2 Ross Wright, 1 Justin Davies.
Replacements: 16 Tevita Vaipulu, 17 Aterea Davis, 18 Mark Burman, 19 Dan Faleafa, 20 Wayne Ngaluafe, 21 Jack McPhee, 22 Warren Dunn, 23 Jamie Corsi.

Bay of Plenty: 15 Chris Noakes, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Jason Hona, 12 Steve Kefu, 11 Lance MacDonald, 10 Dan Waenga, 9 Taniela Moa, 8 Luke Braid, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Carl Axtens, 5 Leighton Price, 4 Leon Power, 3 Bronson Murray, 2 Dan Perrin, 1 Pingi Talaapitaga.
Replacements: 16 John Pareanga, 17 Tristan Moran, 18 Culum Retallick, 19 Tanerau Latimer, 20 Jamie Nutbrown, 21 Toby Arnold, 22 Ben Smith, 23 Greg Pleasants Tate.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00