Planet Rugby

Canterbury canter to bonus point

30th July 2011 07:13

Share:

Robbie Fruean Canterbury v turbos 2011

Double strike: Robbie Fruean

Canterbury ran five tries past Manawatu in the ITM Cup on Saturday to claim a bonus-point 42-15 victory at Rugby Park in Christchurch.

Robbie Fruean scored twice as the defending champions bounced back from successive defeats in style.

Elsewhere on Saturday, North Harbour pulled off a thrilling comeback to edge Otago 20-17 in the tournament's lower tier.

After leading 15-10 at the break, Canterbury used the strong southerly behind them in the second half to ply the pressure before running in three tries in the last 10 minutes.

The Turbos started off well and took a 10-0 lead early on thanks to the first of scrum-half Aaron Smith's two tries. But once the Cantabs had sorted out their handling errors, it was one-way traffic.

In more bad news for Manawatu, fly-half Aaron Cruden was forced off the field with an injury in the second quarter.

The scorers:

For Canterbury:
Tries: Fruean 2, Heinz, Veainu, O'Connor, Bleyendaal
Cons: Bleyendaal 3
Pens: Bleyendaal 2

For Manawatu:
Tries: Smith 2
Cons: Cruden
Pens: Cruden

Canterbury: 1 Paea Fa'anunu, 2 Steve Fualau, 3 Andrew Olorenshaw, 4 Luke Romano, 5 Joel Everson, 6 George Whitelock (c), 7 Matt Todd, 8 Nasi Manu, 9 Willi Heinz, 10 Tyler Bleyendaal, 11 Patrick Osborne, 12 Ryan Crotty, 13 Robbie Fruean, 14 Telusa Veainu, 15 Sean Maitland.
Replacements: 16 Ben Funnell, 17 Nepo Laulala, 18 Ash Parker, 19 Brendon O'Connor, 20 Mark Swanepoel, 21 Takerei Norton, 22 Robbie Flynn, 23 Sam Cottam.

Manawatu: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 14 Asaeli Tikoirotuma, 13 Lewis Marshall, 12 Johnny Leota, 11 Junior Tomasi Cama, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 James Oliver, 7 Doug Tietjens, 6 Nick Crosswell (c), 5 Michael FitzGerald, 4 Reece Robinson, 3 David Te Moana, 2 Rob Foreman, 1 Grant Polson.
Replacements: 16 Bryn Templeman, 17 Jared Brock, 18 Fraser Stone, 19 Hamish Gosling, 20 Karl Bryson, 21 Dan Kelly, 22 Casey Stone, 23 Ma'afu Fia.

Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia).

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615