Planet Rugby

Taranaki see off Northland

27th July 2011 11:51

Share:

Samuela Vunisa taranaki v northland

Samuela Vunisa: On the charge for Taranaki in Whangarei

Just like they did against Waikato a few days ago, Taranaki once again came from behind to secure an ITM Cup victory - this time beating Northland 23-16.

Trailing by thirteen points, the Amber and Blacks hit back at Toll Stadium with two quick-fire tries that put them on course for back-to-back victories in the competition.

Two penalties from Northland wing Lachie Turner was followed up by the first try of the match to inside centre Aaron Bancroft in the 29th minute.

A handy 13-0 lead to the hosts was quickly cut down by the visitors after Jayden Hayward first intercepted for a 35m sprint to the line, and then hooker Laurence Corlett went over from close-range to make it a three-point ball game (13-10).

After the break, Taranaki continued their surge in the second half and levelled the scores with a Beauden Barrett penalty.

With the game locked at 13-13, Munro kicked another three-pointer for Northland but missed another.

Taranaki stole the lead for the first time in the match when replacement hooker Mahonri Schwalger went over for Barrett to add the conversion in the 64th minute.

Barrett landed his second penalty of the night moments later from just inside his own half to take Taranaki out to a 23-16 lead and the visitors held on for the win.

The scorers:

For Northland:
Try: Bancroft
Con: Munro
Pens: Munro 3

For Taranaki:
Tries: Hayward, Corlett, Schwalger
Con: Barrett
Pens: Barrett 2

Northland: 15 Jared Payne (capt), 14 Lachie Munro, 13 Rene Ranger, 12 Aaron Bancroft, 11 Bryce Heem, 10 Jack McPhee, 9 Rhyan Caine, 8 Cameron Eyre, 7 Dan Pryor, 6 Joel McKenty, 5 Bryce Williams, 4 Mark Burman, 3 Scott Vessey, 2 Ross Wright, 1 Justin Davies.
Replacements: 16 Tim Dow, 17 Jamie Corsi, 18 Dan Faleafa, 19 Cam Goodhue, 20 Wayne Ngaluafe, 21 Ash Moeke, 22 Simon Munro, 23 Aterea Davis.

Taranaki: 15 Andre Taylor. 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Isaia Tuifua, 12 Jayden Hayward, 11 Jackson Ormond, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Tyson Keats, 8 Samuela Vunisa, 7 Scott Waldrom, 6 Ben Souness, 5 Craig Clarke (capt), 4 James Broadhurst, 3 Michael Bent, 2 Laurence Corlett, 1 Carl Carmichael.
Replacements: 16 Mahonri Schwalger, 17 Shane Cleaver, 18 Jason Eaton, 19 Chris Walker, 20 Brett Goodin, 21 Jack Cameron, 22 George Pisi, 23 Willie Ioane.

Referee: Shaun Elliott

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411