Planet Rugby

BoP stretch their lead

26th July 2011 11:25

Share:

Taniela Moa box kick

Icing on the cake: Taniela Moa

Bay of Plenty moved eight points clear at the ITM Cup summit on Tuesday after claiming a 36-8 win over Waikato.

Sean Horan's men remain the only unbeaten side in the top flight and were a level up from their opponents, scoring four tries in the process.

Next up for the Steamers is a home fixture against third-placed Auckland on Saturday while Waikato will face second-tier Tasman outfit on Friday.

Temperatures at Rotorua International Stadium were chilly to say the least but BoP showed the rugged edge necessary to come away victorious.

Fly-half Dan Waenga kicked sixteen points while Toby Arnold crossed for two tries in a strong performance from full-back. His first score came following good work from Ben Smith, who drew the last defender to send over his number fifteen.

Trent Renata responded on 24 minutes from the tee but Waenga hit back with two three-pointers of his own before Lelia Masaga went in and then set up a score for Arnold's brace.

Arnold almost crossed for his hat-trick soon after but instead turned provider as Sam Cane helped hooker John Pareanga get his name on the scoresheet.

Taniela Moa went over later on while Toby Lynn crossed for a consolation for Waikato.

The scorers:

For Bay of Plenty:
Tries: Arnold 2, Pareanga, Moa
Cons: Waenga, Noakes
Pens: Waenga 4

For Waikato:
Try: Lynn
Pens: Renata

Bay of Plenty: 15 Toby Arnold, 14 Lelia Masaga, 13 Phil Burleigh, 12 Steve Kefu, 11 Ben W Smith, 10 Daniel Waenga, 9 Jamie Nutbrown, 8 Colin Bourke (c), 7 Tanerau Latimer, 6 Luke Andrews, 5 Culum Retallick, 4 Leon Power, 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 Daniel Perrin, 1 Tristan Moran.
Replacements: 16 John Pareanga, 17 Pingi Tala'apitanga, 18 Sam Cane, 19 Luke Braid, 20 Taniela Moa, 21 Chris Noakes, 22 Lance MacDonald/Nick McCashin, 23 Bronson Murray.

Waikato: 15 Tim Mikkelson, 14 Frank Halai, 13 Jackson Willison, 12 Rena Schuster, 11 Henry Speight, 10 Trent Renata, 9 Brendon Leonard, 8 Alex Bradley, 7 Zak Hohneck, 6 Jack Lam, 5 Toby Lynn, 4 Chris Middleton, 3 Nathan White, 2 Aled de Malmanche, 1 Ben May.
Replacements: 16 Marcel Cummings-Toone, 17 Toby Smith, 18 Romana Graham, 19 Matt Vant Leven, 20 Malcolm Barnes, 21 Sam Christie, 22 Save Tokula, 21 Latu Talakai.

Referee: Mike Fraser

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale15:15
Castres vs Leinster14:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles19:45
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Brive vs Zebre19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade FrancaisTBC
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615