Planet Rugby

Third time lucky for Auckland

23rd July 2011 10:27

Share:

auckland v wellington

Auckland: Claim first win

It took three attempts for Auckland to finally bag a win in this year's ITM Cup after beating Wellington 21-17 in atrocious weather conditions at Westpac Stadium on Saturday.

Auckland played to the conditions perfectly, with fly-half Gareth Anscombe pinning Wellington in their own half for the majority of the game with some well executed kicks, while the forwards hung on to the ball superbly and smashed their way up-field.

In glorious conditions at Eden Park aganst Canterbury last week Auckland could not hang on to the ball at all, but in the wet at Westpac Stadium everything stuck as the visitors held on to the slippery ball, with only four handing errors made in the entire match.

Auckland and Wellington wings Joe Rokocoko and Jason Woodward had been the form players for their respective teams in the opening week of the competition, but with the rain pouring down in the capital they hardly featured as the real toil was left to the forwards.

Playing his first game for Auckland this season following a heart arrhythmia, Peter Saili looked hungry for work all evening and played a role in Auckland's first try after charging down a kick to give the visitors a lineout 10 metres from the line.

Towering lock Josh Townsend claimed the ball and set up a rolling maul as Auckland drove their way towards the tryline. Prop Charlie Faumuina then hit the ball up before Nathan Hughes, making his first start for Auckland, burrowed over from close range to score after just three minutes.

But as they had been guilty of in their first two matches, Auckland were unable to clear the ball from their own half following the restart as Wellington hit back immediately.

It was former All Black Victor Vito who sparked his side into action, making a half break before offloading to Dane Coles who sent Scott Fugistaller rumbling towards the line. Coles then picked up the ball from the back of the ruck and barged his way over the line to score.

Lions fly-half Lima Sopoaga gave his side the lead with a penalty kick, but three consecutive three pointers to Anscombe had Auckland leading 16-10 two minutes into the second half.

Auckland had all the possession and territory for much of the second half but were unable to fully capitalise on it as Wellington's defence scrambled well, however that soon changed when New Zealand Under-20 star Charles Piutau scored in the corner after 58 minutes.

Following some good build up work by the forwards who made excellent yards up the middle, centre Hadliegh Parkes picked up the ball from the base of the ruck, spun out of one tackle and used his strong leg drive to power out of another before being dragged down.

From there the ball was spun out wide to the backs as Rokocoko passed to Piutau who skipped out of one tackle and crashed over in the corner to score.

At 21-10 with ten minutes to play Auckland looked to have seaed their first victory of the season with ease, but they were given an almighty fright by Wellington who refused to lie down and eventually managed to get themselves into good enough field position from which they scored.

From a five metre scrum, Vito took the ball from the back of the scrum and barrelled into replacement back Piers Francis before lock Jeremy Thrush picked up the ball and crashed over the whitewash.

The Lions then managed to march their way back up the field and just five metres from Auckland's tryline with minutes remaining on the clock, but the visitors managed to earn a penalty on the hooter as Francis kicked the ball into touch to seal Auckland's victory.

Auckland now have an eight day turnaround before facing Taranaki at Yarrow Stadium on July 31.

The scorers:

For Wellington:
Tries: Coles, Thrush
Cons: Sopoaga 2
Pen: Sopoaga

For Auckland:
Tries: Hughes, Piutau
Con: Anscombe
Pens: Anscombe 3

Wellington: 15 Apoua Stewart, 14 Jason Woodward, 13 Alapati Leiua, 12 Michael Hobbs, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Piri Weepu/TJ Perenara, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Scott Fuglistaller, 6 Faifili Levave, 5 Mark Reddish, 4 Jeremy Thrush (c), 3 Neemia Tialata, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Jacob Ellison.
Replacements: 16 Motu Matu'u, 17 Arden David-Perrott, 18 Api Naikatini, 19 Brad Shields, 20 TJ Perenara/Frae Wilson, 21 Michael Lealava'a, 22 Lote Raikabula, 23 Whetu Henry.

Auckland: 15 Brent Ward, 14 Joe Rokocoko, 13 Hadleigh Parkes, 12 Francis Saili, 11 Charles Piutau, 10 Gareth Anscombe, 9 Alby Mathewson, 8 Peter Saili, 7 Sean Polwart, 6 Nathan Hughes, 5 Josh Townsend, 4 Steven Luatua, 3 Charlie Faumuina, 2 Tom McCartney, 1 Tevita Mailau.
Replacements: 16 Ash Dixon, 17 Pauliasi Manu, 18 Richard Haddon, 19 Onosa'i Auva'a, 20 Auvasa Faleali'i, 21 Piers Francis, 22 George Moala, 23 Angus Ta'avao.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615