Planet Rugby

Donald gives Stags the boot

15th July 2011 11:03

Share:

stephen donald waikato v southland itm cup

Points machine: Stephen Donald

Discarded All Blacks fly-half Stephen Donald scored all of Waikato's points in his side's opening 19-9 win over Southland in Invercargill on Friday.

Donald converted his own try and kicked four penalties to help the Mooloos to a deserved win over the Stags, who never looked like winning.

Waikato never relinquished their lead that saw last year's finalists up 10-0 after just 16 minutes, thanks to Donald's seven-pointer and a penalty.

The only try of the match came about after Donald took the ball quickly from a 5 metre scrum and managed to plant the ball for his 29th ITM Cup try after being hauled down just before the line.

Southland lock Josh Bekhuis and opposite number Romana Graham were then given their marching orders for a punch-up on the ground, which resulted in a penalty to the visitors which Donald duly converted.

Waikato had almost all the territory and possession in the first quarter but Southland got on the board after 23 minutes when newcomer Scott Eade kicked three points.

The rugby game turned into another boxing match as two more players - this time Ben May and Jason Rutledge - were yellow-carded for a bust-up.

A couple of punches were thrown by both front-rowers and it was briefly 13-on-13 in Invercargill.

Donald nailed the penalty - awarded for retaliation by Rutledge - but Eade nailed two more penalties for the hosts to take the scores to 9-13 in Waikato's favour.

The Stags failed to score any more points after the break, as Donald continued with his goal-kicking duties to seal the win with two more penalties.

The scorers:

For Southland:
Pens: Eade 3

Waikato:
Try: Donald
Con: Donald
Pens: Donald 4

Southland: 15 Robbie Robinson, 14 Mark Wells, 13 Kendrick Lynn, 12 Matt Saunders, 11 Glen Horton, 10 Scott Eade, 9 Scott Cowan, 8 Elliot Dixon, 7 John Hardie, 6 Alex Taylor, 5 Ben Nally, 4 Josh Bekhuis, 3 Chris King, 2 Jason Rutledge, 1 Jamie Mackintosh.
Replacements: 16 David Hall, 17 Nic Barrett, 18 Joe Tuineau, 19 Kaleni Taetuli, 20 Sonny Rangitoheriri, 21 James Lew, 22 Tim Cornforth, 23 Michael Peterson.

Waikato: 15 Trent Renata, 14 Sitiveni Sivivatu, 13 Save Tokula, 12 Jackson Willison, 11 Declan O'Donnell, 10 Stephen Donald, 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow, 8 Alex Bradley, 7 Marty Holah, 6 Matt Vant Leven, 5 Romana Graham, 4 Toby Lynn, 3 Nathan White (c), 2 Aled de Malmanche, 1 Ben May.
Replacements: 16 Marcel Cummings-Toone, 17 Toby Smith, 18 Chris Middleton, 19 Zak Hohneck, 20 Brendon Leonard, 21 Tim Mikkelson, 22 Rena Schuster, 23 Ted Tauroa.

Referee: Garratt Williamson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615