Planet Rugby

Brumbies conquer Suncorp fortress

04th June 2011 10:12

Share:

quade cooper reds v brumbies 2011

Reds run halted: Quade Cooper is stopped in his tracks by Brumbies

The Brumbies ended the Reds' 12-game winning streak at Suncorp Stadium, after upsetting their Aussie rivals 22-14 on Saturday.

It was top versus bottom, but the underdogs prevailed in what was a magnificent performance by the Brumbies with skipper Matt Giteau kicking a penalty on full-time to deny the Reds a losing bonus point.

Giteau contributed 17 points with the boot in a polished performance to help his team to their third win of the season, restoring some pride in the process.

The Reds stay top of the pile, but could play out the remainder of the season without star winger Digby Ioane who was stretchered off after his head connected with Ita Vaea in a tackle eight minutes into the second half.

The injuries didn't end there for the defeated Reds. Full-back Ben Lucas sustained an elbow injury and Will Genia limped off with a leg problem late in the game on a miserable night for the home side.

The Brumbies were always in control after leading 19-11 at the break thanks to a try from Stephen Moore and a conversion and four penalties by Matt Giteau.

Lucas managed to dot down for the Reds just before the break, but the Queenslanders could only muster one penalty from Quade Cooper, who had slotted two first-half penalties, after the break.

The Brumbies stunned the home side in the first half, dominating the collisions from the outset and displaying an organisation and intensity on defence that limited the Reds' options.

Giteau and Cooper traded two penalties between them before, Moore posted the game's opening five-pointer midway through the first half following a sniping run from Patrick Phibbs.

The Brumbies halfback combined with Vaea to put Moore over under the posts and Giteau added the extras.

As the half-time approached, the Brumbies held a handy 13-point lead. However the Reds went to the interval more upbeat when Lucas managed to reach out score for a 19-11 scoreline at the break.

Brumbies flanker Mitch Chapman made a mess of a certain try in the second half when he put a hand into touch as he crossed in the corner. It gave the Reds a glimmer of hope, but poor handling cost them in promising positions.

Cooper missed one but nailed another long range penalty to bring his team to within five points of their Australian counterparts. But the Brumbies had the last laugh with Giteau's penalty in extra time to rub further salt into the Reds' wounds.

The scorers:

For Reds:
Tries: Lucas
Pens: Cooper 3

For Brumbies:
Tries: Moore
Cons: Giteau
Pens: Giteau 5

Reds: 15 Ben Lucas, 14 Luke Morahan, 13 Anthony Faingaa, 12 Ben Tapuai, 11 Digby Ioane, 10 Quade Cooper, 9 Will Genia, 8 Radike Samo, 7 Ben Coridas, 6 Scott Higginbotham, 5 James Horwill (c), 4 Rob Simmons, 3 James Slipper, 2 Saia Faingaa, 1 Ben Daley.
Replacements: 16 James Hanson, 17 Greg Holmes, 18 Adam Wallace-Harrison, 19 Jake Schatz, 20 Ian Prior, 21 Will Chambers, 22 Dom Shipperley.

Brumbies: 15 Pat McCabe, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Tyrone Smith, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 10 Matt Giteau (c), 9 Patrick Phibbs, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 Julian Salvi, 6 Mitchell Chapman, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Ben Hand, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Jono Owen.
Replacements: 16 Anthony Hegarty, 17 Jerry Yanuyanutawa, 18 Peter Kimlin, 19 Henry Vanderglas , 20 Nic White, 21 Robbie Coleman, 22 Andrew Smith.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411