Planet Rugby

Exeter take the sting out of Wasps

07th May 2011 15:45

Share:

Neil Clark

Clark: Met with stern defence

Second-half tries from Tom Johnson and Matt Jess powered Exeter to a 21-8 victory over London Wasps.

The two teams, neither of whom had anything but pride to play for heading into the encounter, traded punches in the opening exchanges, with Exeter heading into the break with a 9-5 lead courtesy of the boot of Ignacio Mieres.

It was the home side who showed the greater determination in the second forty, and they were rewarded with two five-pointers.

Rob Baxter's men have been one of the best stories of the 2010-11 Aviva Premiership campaign and ended it strongly after a blip in recent weeks.

Wasps opened the scoring through winger Christian Wade in the seventh minute but they gradually lost their discipline and the Chiefs assumed control.

Three penalties from fly-half Ignacio Mieres put them 9-5 ahead by the interval but Wasps hit back shortly after the restart when fly-half Dave Walder landed a drop-goal.

Yet Baxter has fashioned a side with guts and his men responded in highly impressive fashion to claim two well-taken tries.

In the 56th minute, flanker Johnson went over and Mieres added the conversion.

It got better for the men from Devon soon after when wing Jess scampered over the line in the left corner but Mieres again hit the upright with his conversion attempt.

Sandy Park's biggest crowd of the season - 10,522 - saw Exeter run out deserved winners over a Wasps side that have not won on the road since beating Bath back in November.

The scorers:

For Exeter:
Tries: Johnson, Jess
Cons: Mieres
Pens: Mieres (3)

For Wasps:
Tries: Wade
Drops: Walder

The teams:

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Matt Jess, 13 Phil Dollman, 12 Sireli Naqelevuki, 11 Nic Sestaret, 10 Ignacio Mieres, 9 Haydn Thomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Tom Hayes (capt), 3 Hoani Tui, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Brett Sturgess.
Replacements: 16 Chris Whitehead, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Ignacio Elosu, 19 Chad Slade, 20 James Phillips, 21 Junior Poluleuligaga, 22 Gareth Steenson, 23 Jason Shoemark.

Wasps: 15 Richard Haughton, 14 Elliot Daly, 13 Ben Jacobs, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 Christian Wade, 10 Dave Walder, 9 Nic Berry, 8 John Hart (capt), 7 Sam Jones, 6 Joe Launchbury, 5 Richard Birkett, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Tim Payne.
Replacements: 16 Joe Ward, 17 Zak Taulafo, 18 Bob Baker, 19 James Cannon, 20 Joe Burton, 21 Jonah Holmes, 22 Seb Jewell, 23 Josh Lewsey.

Referee: Llyr Ap Geraint-Roberts

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615