Planet Rugby

Sarries see off Quins

07th May 2011 15:15

Share:

Steve Borthwick

Borthwick: Rising highest

Saracens head into the play-off phase of the Aviva Premiership season on the back of a hard-fought 16-13 win over Harlequins.

Saracens took their winning run in the Premiership to 10 matches at the Twickenham Stoop.

Owen Farrell scored ten points to take Saracens to victory, but Sarries end the season in second place after Leicester Tigers' dramatic late comeback against London Irish.

Saracens will face Gloucester in the play-off semi-finals.

Harlequins must now win the Amlin Cup to assure themselves of a Heineken Cup spot next year, or hope Northampton win the competition this season, after finishing in seventh place.

Saracens were the first to get points on the board in a closely fought first-half, with full-back Alex Goode slotting over his first penalty after 15 minutes.

Goode added another five minutes later to increase the away side's lead but missed two further kicks, which allowed Harlequins to tie up the game at half-time.

Rory Clegg made no mistake with either of his kicks and the game was level at 6-6. Saracens came out the second half the better side and got their reward with a 51st-minute try through fly-half Owen Farrell. Farrell converted himself to give Saracens a 13-6 lead, and he added another three-points on the hour mark to increase the gap to ten points.

The game looked dead-and-buried at this point, but Quins ended on top and Chris Robshaw ploughed over the line for their first try. Benjamin Urdapilleta added the two points to set up a tense finale, but Quins could not find the try that would have taken them into sixth position and Saracens held on for the victory.

The scorers:

For Harlequins:
Tries: Robshaw
Cons: Urdapilleta
Pens: Clegg (2)

For Saracens:
Tries: Farrell
Cons: Farrell


Pens: Goode (2), Farrell

Harlequins: 15 Mike Brown, 14 Gonzalo Camacho, 13 George Lowe, 12 Jordan Turner-Hall, 11 Ugo Monye, 10 Rory Clegg, 9 Danny Care, 8 Nick Easter, 7 Chris Robshaw (capt), 6 Maurie Fa'asavalu, 5 George Robson, 4 Ollie Kohn, 3 James Johnston, 2 Matt Cairns, 1 Ceri Jones.
Replacements: 16 Rob Buchanan, 17 Mark Lambert, 18 John Andress, 19 Pete Browne, 20 Luke Wallace, 21 Dave Moore, 22 Ben Urdapilleta, 23 Ross Chisholm.

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 David Strettle, 13 Chris Wyles, 12 Brad Barritt, 11 James Short, 10 Owen Farrell, 9 Neil de Kock, 8 Ernst Joubert (capt), 7 Andy Saull, 6 Jacques Burger, 5 Mouritz Botha, 4 Hayden Smith, 3 Carlos Nieto, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 Matt Stevens.
Replacements: 16 Jamie George, 17 Rhys Gill, 18 Petrus du Plessis, 19 Steve Borthwick, 20 Justin Melck, 21 Richard Wigglesworth, 22 Nils Mordt, 23 Noah Cato.

Referee: Tim Wigglesworth

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00