Planet Rugby

Mission accomplished for Ulster

06th May 2011 21:57

Share:

Ulster celebrate v Glasgow

Job done: Ulster through to semis

Ulster beat the Dragons 20-13 on Welsh soil to book themselves a place in the Magners League semi-finals, where they will face rivals Leinster.

Two tries from Nevin Spence and another from Pedrie Wannenburg gave Ulster a 20-6 half-time lead, but the home side fought back through a Tom Riley score in the second period.

Leinster's victory over Glasgow meant Ulster finish in third, meaning the Ulstermen will be the away side for their semi-final.

The victory was Ulster's first win at Newport since 2006 and they got off to the perfect start as Ian Humphreys kicked the away side into the lead in the third minute.

Six minutes later and the contest saw its first try as Nevin Spence broke through the Dragons' defence and held off Steffan Jones to cross.

Spence scored his second on 21-minutes to put the Ulstermen in a commanding position. The centre was the quickest to react after Adam D'Arcy lost control of the ball as he attempted to score and burrowed over to make it 13-3.

Jason Tovey reduced the deficit to seven points, but Ulster soon troubled the scoreboard again. Wannenburg, moved to blindside flanker due to Willie Faloon's injury, took advantage of a mix-up in the Dragons defence and powered his way across the line. Humphreys added the easy extras to make it 20-6.

Ulster's dominance was challenged in the second half and with 20 minutes remaining the Dragons found their breakthrough.

Matthew Jones' clever flat-pass found Riley and the centre shrugged off two challenges to touchdown. The Dragons pushed to level the scores, but they could not force their way through the dogged Ulster defence.

The scorers:

For Dragons:
Try: Riley
Con: Jones, Tovey
Pen: Jones

For Ulster:
Tries: Spence 2, Wannenburg
Con: Humphreys
Pen: Humphreys

Dragons: 15 Stefan Jones, 14 Adam Hughes, 13 Tom Riley, 12 Pat Leach, 11 Aled Brew, 10 Jason Tovey, 9 Wayne Evans, 8 Toby Faletau, 7 Gavin Thomas, 6 Danny Lydiate, 5 Adam Jones, 4 Luke Charteris, 3 Dan Way, 2 Lloyd Burns, 1 Phil Price.
Replacements: 16 Tom Willis, 17 Hugh Gustafson, 18 Ben Castle, 19 Andrew Coombs, 20 Joe Bearman, 21 Matthew Watkins, 22 Jon Evans, 23 Mathew Jones.

Ulster: 15 Adam D'Arcy, 14 Craig Gilroy, 13 Darren Cave, 12 Nevin Spence, 11 Simon Danielli, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Robbie Diack, 7 Chris Henry, 6 Pedrie Wannenburg, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Johann Muller, 3 Declan Fitzpatrick, 2 Rory Best (c), 1 Tom Court.
Replacements: 16 Andi Kyriacou, 17 Paddy McAllister, 18 Jerry Cronin, 19 Tim Barker, 20 TJ Anderson, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Ian Whitten, 23 C Gaston.

Date: Friday, 6 May
Venue: Rodney Parade
Kick-off: 19:05 (18:05 GMT)
Referee: Alan Lewis
Assistant Referees: Tim Hayes, Sean Bricknell

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615