Planet Rugby

Scarlets win in vain

06th May 2011 21:20

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Sean Lamont - Scarlets

Scarlets brace: Sean Lamont

The Scarlets secured a 38-23 win over the Blues at Parc y Scarlets but failed in their bid to make it into the semis.

Tries by wing Sean Lamont (two), prop Iestyn Thomas and number eight Ben Morgan had briefly put them in the play-offs, but the result in Italy halted their progress.

The Blues had gone into the match in pole position and despite taking the lead early into the second half, the hosts powered away after scoring 18 unanswered points.

The Scarlets dominated the opening minutes and took the lead when fly-half Stephen Jones booted a penalty.

However, the Blues hit back immediately. Despite having very little of the possession in the opening stages, stand-off Dan Parks put the visitors back on level terms.

Jones then regained the advantage for the Scarlets with another three pointer before the fly-half was tackled late by lock Michael Paterson, which cost Paterson 10 minutes in the sin-bin.

The Llanelli-based outfit decided to kick for touch instead of taking the penalty and it paid off when Thomas burrowed over from a driving maul, Jones adding the extras.

With so much on the line the Blues showed tremendous spirit and hit back with a converted try of their own through wing Chris Czekaj.

Parks then levelled matters with a penalty but Morgan then went over for the Scarlets, Jones converting, to retake the lead 20-13 in a topsy-turvy encounter.

But seven minutes before half-time, centre Dafydd Hewitt wasn't held in the tackle and subsequently drove to the line for a converted score.

Cardiff's Scottish stand-off seemed to have completed the comeback when he kicked a trademark drop-goal until substitute kicker Rhys Priestland responded with a penalty.

Lamont went over for the Scarlets before flanker Martyn Williams was sin-binned for the visitors. The wing then confirmed the victory when he finished off a fine move, Priestland converting.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Tries: Thomas, Morgan, Lamont 2
Con: Jones 2, Priestland
Pen: Jones 3, Priestland

For Cardiff Blues:
Tries: Czekaj, Hewitt
Con: Parks 2
Pen: Parks 2
Drop: Parks

Scarlets: 15 Morgan Stoddart, 14 George North, 13 Regan King, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Sean Lamont, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Ben Morgan, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Dominic Day, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Matthew Rees (c), 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Phil John, 18 Peter Edwards, 19 David Lyons, 20 Richie Pugh, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Rhys Priestland, 23 Lee Williams.

Cardiff Blues: 15 Dan Fish, 14 Jamie Roberts, 13 Casey Laulala, 12 Dafydd Hewitt, 11 Chris Czekaj, 10 Dan Parks, 9 Richie Rees, 8 Xavier Rush, 7 Martyn Williams, 6 Sam Warburton, 5 Paul Tito (c), 4 Michael Paterson, 3 Taufa'ao Filise, 2 Gareth Williams, 1 Sam Hobbs.
Replacements: 16 Rhys Williams, 17 Tom Davies, 18 Scott Andrews, 19 Deiniol Jones, 20 Ma'ama Molitika, 21 Lloyd Williams, 22 Ceri Sweeney, 23 Harry Robinson.

Referee: Nigel Owens (WRU)

Assistant referees: Leighton Hodges (Wales), David Jones (Wales)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00