Planet Rugby

Leinster seal home semi-final

06th May 2011 21:16

Share:

Leinster Shane Jennings Fergus McFadden

Kicked well: Fergus McFadden

Leinster set up a home semi-final against Ulster after demolishing Glasgow 38-3 in a one-sided Magners League clash at the RDS on Friday.

Although the visitors were only 6-3 behind at the break, Leinster powered away after half-time as tries by wing Shane Horgan, centre Gordon D'Arcy, flanker Dominic Ryan and lock Kevin McLaughlin kept them in second place.

Wing Fergus McFadden had an excellent day with the boot kicking four penalties and three conversions while stand-off Duncan Weir scored Glasgow's only points.

But it was Glasgow who came out with more intensity and were rewarded with a penalty from Weir.

The hosts were frustrated throughout the first period but they eventually got themselves on the board when McFadden put three points over.

Weir then missed the chance to help his side regain their advantage, and the Warriors were made to pay by McFadden as he converted his second penalty.

Glasgow had the opportunity to level the match but another attempt from their stand-off drifted wide and the game remained finely poised at 6-3 to Leinster.

McFadden continued his fine kicking form seven minutes into the second period to extend their lead.

Full-back Peter Murchie was then sin-binned for the visitors and McFadden had no hesitation in converting the resultant penalty to leave Leinster firmly in control.

Horgan confirmed that dominance when he scampered over for an unconverted try and D'Arcy then powered through the Glasgow defence to touch down, McFadden adding the extras.

Two tries in the final 10 minutes from Ryan and McLaughlin, with McFadden converting both sealed the victory to set up a home game against Ulster.

The scorers:

For Leinster:
Tries: Horgan, D'Arcy, Ryan, McLaughlin
Con: McFadden 3
Pen: McFadden 4

For Glasgow:
Pen: Weir

Leinster: 15 Isa Nacewa, 14 Shane Horgan, 13 Eoin O'Malley, 12 Gordon D'Arcy, 11 Fergus McFadden, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip (capt), 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Dominic Ryan, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Kevin McLaughlin, 3 Stan Wright, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Jack McGrath.
Replacements: 16 Aaron Dundon, 17 Cian Healy, 18 Mike Ross, 19 Nathan Hines, 20 Rhys Ruddock, 21 Paul O'Donohoe, 22 Ian McKinley, 23 David Kearney.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Federico Aramburu, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Graeme Morrison (capt), 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Chris Cusiter, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 Richie Vernon, 6 James Eddie, 5 Tom Ryder, 4 Aly Muldowney, 3 Moray Low, 2 Fergus Thomson, 1 Ryan Grant.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Jon Welsh, 18 Kevin Tkachuk , 19 Robert Harley, 20 Chris Fusaro, 21 Colin Gregor, 22 Ruaridh Jackson, 23 Peter Horne.

Referee: James Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon McDowell (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411