Planet Rugby

Leinster seal home semi-final

06th May 2011 21:16

Share:

Leinster Shane Jennings Fergus McFadden

Kicked well: Fergus McFadden

Leinster set up a home semi-final against Ulster after demolishing Glasgow 38-3 in a one-sided Magners League clash at the RDS on Friday.

Although the visitors were only 6-3 behind at the break, Leinster powered away after half-time as tries by wing Shane Horgan, centre Gordon D'Arcy, flanker Dominic Ryan and lock Kevin McLaughlin kept them in second place.

Wing Fergus McFadden had an excellent day with the boot kicking four penalties and three conversions while stand-off Duncan Weir scored Glasgow's only points.

But it was Glasgow who came out with more intensity and were rewarded with a penalty from Weir.

The hosts were frustrated throughout the first period but they eventually got themselves on the board when McFadden put three points over.

Weir then missed the chance to help his side regain their advantage, and the Warriors were made to pay by McFadden as he converted his second penalty.

Glasgow had the opportunity to level the match but another attempt from their stand-off drifted wide and the game remained finely poised at 6-3 to Leinster.

McFadden continued his fine kicking form seven minutes into the second period to extend their lead.

Full-back Peter Murchie was then sin-binned for the visitors and McFadden had no hesitation in converting the resultant penalty to leave Leinster firmly in control.

Horgan confirmed that dominance when he scampered over for an unconverted try and D'Arcy then powered through the Glasgow defence to touch down, McFadden adding the extras.

Two tries in the final 10 minutes from Ryan and McLaughlin, with McFadden converting both sealed the victory to set up a home game against Ulster.

The scorers:

For Leinster:
Tries: Horgan, D'Arcy, Ryan, McLaughlin
Con: McFadden 3
Pen: McFadden 4

For Glasgow:
Pen: Weir

Leinster: 15 Isa Nacewa, 14 Shane Horgan, 13 Eoin O'Malley, 12 Gordon D'Arcy, 11 Fergus McFadden, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip (capt), 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Dominic Ryan, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Kevin McLaughlin, 3 Stan Wright, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Jack McGrath.
Replacements: 16 Aaron Dundon, 17 Cian Healy, 18 Mike Ross, 19 Nathan Hines, 20 Rhys Ruddock, 21 Paul O'Donohoe, 22 Ian McKinley, 23 David Kearney.

Glasgow Warriors: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 Federico Aramburu, 13 Mark Bennett, 12 Graeme Morrison (capt), 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Duncan Weir, 9 Chris Cusiter, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 Richie Vernon, 6 James Eddie, 5 Tom Ryder, 4 Aly Muldowney, 3 Moray Low, 2 Fergus Thomson, 1 Ryan Grant.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Jon Welsh, 18 Kevin Tkachuk , 19 Robert Harley, 20 Chris Fusaro, 21 Colin Gregor, 22 Ruaridh Jackson, 23 Peter Horne.

Referee: James Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Simon McDowell (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay04:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato09:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00