Planet Rugby

Hook spares Ospreys' blushes

06th May 2011 21:06

Share:

James Hook winning penalty for Ospreys

Match-winner: James Hook

The Ospreys had to rely on a late James Hook penalty to see off Aironi 12-10 in a nervy win that booked their spot in the Magners League play-offs.

Dan Biggar became only the second Ospreys player to reach 500 points in the Magners League as he kicked nine points, but four missed penalties by the fly-half almost cost his side.

Aironi had come within minutes of only their second victory in the Magners League. Danwel Demas scored the only try of the game for the Italians, while Tito Tebaldi kicked five-points.

The Ospreys headed into the game relying on the Scarlets to beat Cardiff, or a bonus-point victory for themselves. That never looked likely as the Aironi defence stayed strong throughout, but their ill-discipline gave Biggar plenty of opportunities.

After missing an effort in the opening minutes, Biggar made no mistake with his second on 18 minutes and brought up his personal milestone.

However, Aironi battled back and wing Demas scored the contests only try on the half-hour mark. Tebaldi's conversion gave the Italians a four-point advantage at the interval.

A penalty from Tebaldi increased the lead eight-minutes into the second half but Biggar hit back with two kicks of his own to leave the tie finely balanced at 10-9.

With news that the Scarlets were beating Cardiff coming through, Ospreys knew they only needed another score to take them into the play-offs and Hook stepped up to the plate.

The scorers:

For Aironi:
Tries: Demas
Con: Tebaldi
Pen: Tebaldi

For Ospreys:
Pen: Biggar 3, Hook

Aironi: 15 Horacio San Martin, 14 Matteo Pratichetti, 13 Gilberto Pavan, 12 Gabriel Pizarro, 11 Danwel Demas, 10 James Marshall, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Gareth Krause, 7 Josh Sole, 6 Joshua Furno, 5 Quintin Geldenhuys (capt), 4 Marco Bortolami, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Luigi Ferraro, 1 Alberto De Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Fabio Ongaro, 17 Andrea De Marchi, 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 George Biagi, 20 Nicola Cattina, 21 Pablo Canavosio, 22 Giulio Toniolatti, 23 Riccardo Bocchino.

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Andrew Bishop, 12 James Hook, 11 Nikki Walker, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Jonathan Thomas, 7 Marty Holah, 6 Justin Tipuric, 5 Alun Wyn Jones (capt), 4 Ryan Jones, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Richard Hibbard, 1 Paul James.
Replacements: 16 Huw Bennett, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Duncan Jones, 19 Ian Gough, 20 Tom Smith 21 Tom Isaacs, 22 Ashley Beck, 23 Sonny Parker.

Referee: Andy Macpherson (SRU)
Assistant referees: Alan Falzone (Italy), Filippo Bertelli (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00