Planet Rugby

Big first half enough for Leinster

23rd April 2011 15:22

Share:

Shane Jennings leinster aironi 2011

Italian job done: Shane Jennings

Leinster virtually assured their place in the Magners League play-offs with a 20-8 victory over Aironi at the Stadio Zaffanella.

Tries by number eight Sean O'Brien and prop Cian Healy now means they lie in second, seven points ahead of the Ospreys having played a game more.

However, they will have been disappointed not to garner the try bonus-point. But to Aironi's credit, they defended stoutly and deserved the score given to them by flanker Gareth Krause.

Winger Fergus McFadden missed an early opportunity to open the scoring but made up for the error soon after by converting his second penalty attempt.

Scrum-half Tito Tebaldi had the chance to level the game but his effort drifted wide. Looking to secure the expected four-try bonus-point which would have significantly aided their home play-off aspirations, Leinster opened their account on 20 minutes when powerful back-rower O'Brien went over.

McFadden added the extra two points and then scored another penalty to leave Leinster in control at 13-3. A Healy try just before half-time, converted by McFadden, confirmed their dominance. Leinster's task looked to have become even easier when number eight Nick Williams was sin-binned for Aironi.

However, the Irish side perhaps became complacent as it was hosts who looked more threatening while Williams was off the field. And with 13 minutes to go, Krause brought the Italian side right back into contention.

Fly-half James Marshall missed Aironi's third kick at goal and they continued the press as the match entered it's closing stages, but they couldn't break down strong Leinster defence.

The scorers:

For Aironi:
Try: Krause
Pen: Tebaldi

For Leinster:
Tries: O'Brien, Healy
Cons: McFadden 2
Pens: McFadden 2

Aironi: 15 Horacio San Martin 14 Kaine Robertson 13 Gilberto Pavan 12 Gabriel Pizarro 11 Danwel Demas 10 James Marshall 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Gareth Krause, 6 Josh Sole, 5 Marco Bortolami (c), 4 Joshua Furno, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Fabio Ongaro, 1 Alberto de Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Luigi Ferraro, 17 Salvatore Perugini, 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 Quintin Geldenhuys, 20 Nicola Cattina, 21 Pablo Canavosio, 22 Matteo Pratichetti, 23 Riccardo Bocchino.

Leinster: 15 David Kearney, 14 Fergus McFadden, 13 Brian O'Driscoll (c), 12 Eoin O'Malley, 11 Luke Fitzgerald, 10 Ian Madigan, 9 Eoin Reddan, 8 Sean O'Brien, 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Rhys Ruddock, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Devin Toner, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Jason Harris-Wright, 1 Cian Healy.
Replacements:16 Richardt Strauss, 17 Heinke van der Merwe, 18 Stan Wright, 19 Leo Cullen, 20 Dominic Ryan, 21 Isaac Boss, 22 Jonathan Sexton, 23 Shane Horgan.

Venue: Stadio Zaffanella
Referee: Andrew McMenemy

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Preview
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Preview
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
Friday , September 5
Tasman vs Waikato18:05
Northland vs Hawkes Bay20:05
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 Waikato
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00