Planet Rugby

Glasgow fall short at Firhill

22nd April 2011 22:29

Share:

dth van der merwe glasgow v scarlets

Glasgow brace: DTH van der Merwe scores in vain

The Scarlets recorded a thrilling 37-29 victory over Glasgow in their Magners League clash at Firhill on Friday.

After losing their last five away games, the Scarlets were at their expansive best touching down five times overall.

Full-back Morgan Stoddart (twice), number eight Ben Morgan, lock Lou Reed and scrum-half Tavis Knoyle all scored tries.

The hosts hit back though two DTH van der Merwe scores and another by lock Tom Ryder but their disappointing season continues.

However, Glasgow started the brighter and two penalties from fly-half Ruaridh Jackson put them into an early lead. But the Welsh top-four contenders hit back on 16 minutes when Stoddart scampered over, fly-half Stephen Jones converting.

In an action packed opening quarter, Van der Merwe touched down for the hosts. Jackson failed to add the extras but the Scottish side were in the ascendency.

Reed was then sin-binned for the Scarlets but two successive missed penalties meant the hosts were unable to take advantage. Instead, with the last move of the half, Stoddart went over for his second try.

The lead was soon to change hands two minutes into the second half through van der Merwe.

Two Jones penalties brought the Scarlets level before Jackson kicked one of his own for Glasgow to leave the score at 21-18 to the home side.

With Warriors' prop Moray Low off the field, Morgan powered across the line for the visitors. However, Jackson put Glasgow one point ahead with 19 minutes remaining.

But the Scarlets lifted the intensity and Reed made up for his earlier indiscretion by touching down, with Jones converting, and then confirmed the win through Knoyle's sniping break.

Ryder scored late on but it wasn't enough to prevent yet another defeat for Glasgow.

For Glasgow:
Tries: Ryder, van der Merwe 2
Cons: Jackson
Pens: Jackson 4

For Scarlets:
Tries: Knoyle, Morgan, Reed, Stoddart 2
Cons: Jones 3
Pens: Jones 2

Glasgow: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 Hefin O'Hare, 13 Peter Murchie, 12 Graeme Morrison (c), 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Chris Cusiter, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 Richie Vernon, 6 James Eddie, 5 Tom Ryder, 4 Aly Muldowney, 3 Moray Low, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Kevin Tkachuk.
Replacements: 16 Fergus Thomson, 17 Jon Welsh, 18 Ryan Grant, 19 Robert Harley, 20 Ryan Wilson, 21 Duncan Weir, 22 Colin Gregor, 23 Federico Aramburu.

Scarlets:15 Morgan Stoddart, 14 George North, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Sean Lamont, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Ben Morgan. 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Aaron Shingler, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Matthew Rees (c), 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: Emyr Phillips, Phil John, Simon Gardiner, Dominic Day, David Lyons, Martin Roberts, Rhys Priestland, Daniel Evans.

Referee: Carlo Damasco

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00