Planet Rugby

Glasgow fall short at Firhill

22nd April 2011 22:29

Share:

dth van der merwe glasgow v scarlets

Glasgow brace: DTH van der Merwe scores in vain

The Scarlets recorded a thrilling 37-29 victory over Glasgow in their Magners League clash at Firhill on Friday.

After losing their last five away games, the Scarlets were at their expansive best touching down five times overall.

Full-back Morgan Stoddart (twice), number eight Ben Morgan, lock Lou Reed and scrum-half Tavis Knoyle all scored tries.

The hosts hit back though two DTH van der Merwe scores and another by lock Tom Ryder but their disappointing season continues.

However, Glasgow started the brighter and two penalties from fly-half Ruaridh Jackson put them into an early lead. But the Welsh top-four contenders hit back on 16 minutes when Stoddart scampered over, fly-half Stephen Jones converting.

In an action packed opening quarter, Van der Merwe touched down for the hosts. Jackson failed to add the extras but the Scottish side were in the ascendency.

Reed was then sin-binned for the Scarlets but two successive missed penalties meant the hosts were unable to take advantage. Instead, with the last move of the half, Stoddart went over for his second try.

The lead was soon to change hands two minutes into the second half through van der Merwe.

Two Jones penalties brought the Scarlets level before Jackson kicked one of his own for Glasgow to leave the score at 21-18 to the home side.

With Warriors' prop Moray Low off the field, Morgan powered across the line for the visitors. However, Jackson put Glasgow one point ahead with 19 minutes remaining.

But the Scarlets lifted the intensity and Reed made up for his earlier indiscretion by touching down, with Jones converting, and then confirmed the win through Knoyle's sniping break.

Ryder scored late on but it wasn't enough to prevent yet another defeat for Glasgow.

For Glasgow:
Tries: Ryder, van der Merwe 2
Cons: Jackson
Pens: Jackson 4

For Scarlets:
Tries: Knoyle, Morgan, Reed, Stoddart 2
Cons: Jones 3
Pens: Jones 2

Glasgow: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 Hefin O'Hare, 13 Peter Murchie, 12 Graeme Morrison (c), 11 DTH van der Merwe, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Chris Cusiter, 8 Johnnie Beattie, 7 Richie Vernon, 6 James Eddie, 5 Tom Ryder, 4 Aly Muldowney, 3 Moray Low, 2 Dougie Hall, 1 Kevin Tkachuk.
Replacements: 16 Fergus Thomson, 17 Jon Welsh, 18 Ryan Grant, 19 Robert Harley, 20 Ryan Wilson, 21 Duncan Weir, 22 Colin Gregor, 23 Federico Aramburu.

Scarlets:15 Morgan Stoddart, 14 George North, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Scott Williams, 11 Sean Lamont, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Ben Morgan. 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Aaron Shingler, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Matthew Rees (c), 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: Emyr Phillips, Phil John, Simon Gardiner, Dominic Day, David Lyons, Martin Roberts, Rhys Priestland, Daniel Evans.

Referee: Carlo Damasco

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , August 23
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs Manawatu09:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province Kings
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00