Planet Rugby

Leicester book home semi

22nd April 2011 20:42

Share:

Newcastle v Leicester Alesana Tuilagi try

Tigers try: Alesana Tuilagi

Leicester secured a home semi-final and moved further clear at the top of the Aviva Premiership table with a 24-13 win over Newcastle.

The below-par champions claimed tries through Matt Smith, Alesana Tuilagi and James Grindal to ensure the Falcons went home empty-handed.

Alan Tait's men remain level on points with Leeds Carnegie but above them on points difference, with both sides having two matches left to play.

An early penalty from Newcastle fly-half Jimmy Gopperth put the home side ahead but the Tigers gradually assumed control and went ahead through Tuilagi's try in the 16th minute.

Leicester number 10 Jeremy Staunton converted the score and then added a penalty to stretch the visitors' lead in the 32nd minute.

Despite their physical dominance, Leicester struggled to create openings and another penalty from Gopperth kept Newcastle in contention at the break.

However, Richard Cockerill's men began to move through the gears after the restart and Smith touched down in the 47th minute for a try which Staunton converted.

Yet Newcastle refused to lie down and claimed their only try of the game in the 57th minute when Tongan centre Tane Tu'ipulotu went over and Gopperth added the extras.

That put the Falcons on course for precious losing bonus point but Leicester had other ideas and Grindal went over in the 73rd minute and Staunton booted his third conversion.

The scorers:

For Newcastle:
Tries: Tu'ipulotu
Cons: Gopperth
Pens: Gopperth 2

For Leicester:
Tries: Grindal, Smith, A Tuilagi
Cons: Staunton 3
Pens: Staunton

Newcastle:15 Tom Catterick, 14 Alex Tait, 13 Rob Vickerman, 12 Tane Tu'ipulotu, 11 Luke Fielden, 10 Jimmy Gopperth (c), 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Ally Hogg, 7 Will Welch, 6 Mark Wilson, 5 Andrew van der Heijden, 4 Filipo Levi, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Jonny Golding.
Replacements: 16 Rob Vickers, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 Kieran Brookes, 19 Tim Swinson, 20 Alex Gray, 21 Micky Young, 22 Luke Eves, 23 Gcobani Bobo.

Leicester: 15 Scott Hamilton, 14 Matt Smith, 13 Manu Tuilagi, 12 Anthony Allen, 11 Alesana Tuilagi, 10 Jeremy Staunton, 9 James Grindal, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Craig Newby (c), 6 Tom Croft, 5 George Skivington, 4 Ed Slater, 3 Martin Castrogiovanni, 2 George Chuter, 1 Marcos Ayerza
Replacements: 16 Rob Hawkins, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Dan Cole, 19 Calum Green, 20 Ben Woods, 21 Sam Harrison, 22 Billy Twelvetrees, 23 Horacio Agulla.

Referee: Tim Wigglesworth

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00