Planet Rugby

Wasps show Leeds no mercy

17th April 2011 17:08

Share:

wasps v leeds

Wasps: Wallop lowly Leeds

London Wasps ran in seven tries past Leeds to record a 51-18 Aviva Premiership victory at Adams Park on Sunday.

Winger Richard Haughton and scrum-half Joe Simpson both touched down twice as Leeds were left bottom of the table with just two matches remaining.

Wasps led in the third minute when Haughton's delightful chip and chase was gathered by Simpson and the livewire scrum-half touched down.

Leeds replied with a penalty in front of the posts from Adrian Jarvis but Wasps were dominant and claimed a penalty in the 32nd minute from Dave Walder.

Leeds then lost full-back Michael Stephenson to the sin-bin and although the visitors hit back with another penalty from Jarvis, Wasps began to turn the screw.

Walder added a penalty and then Haughton touched down on the stroke of half-time before bagging his second and Wasps' third try in the 48th minute. Walder converted the score and Wasps continued to move through the gears as Leeds fell away badly.

In the 54th minute, the hosts struck again when replacement Ward went over and Walder again added the extras.

Leeds conceded another try in the 56th minute when Simpson went over and Walder landed his third conversion of the match.

Leeds hit back through Rhys Oakley's converted try but Wasps added two more scores through Sakaria Taulafo and Billy Vunipola before Christian Lewis-Pratt struck at the death for Leeds, to make the final score 51-18 to the hosts.

The scorers:

For Wasps:
Tries: Haughton 2, Simpson 2, Taulafo, Vunipola, Ward
Cons: Atkinson, Walder 4
Pens: Walder 2

For Leeds:
Tries: Lewis-Pratt, Oakley
Cons: Jarvis
Pens: Jarvis 2

Wasps: 15 Mark van Gisbergen, 14 Richard Haughton, 13 Elliot Daly, 12 Riki Flutey, 11 Jack Wallace, 10 Dave Walder, 9 Joe Simpson, 8 Dan Ward-Smith, 7 Sam Jones, 6 John Hart (c), 5 Joe Launchbury, 4 Simon Shaw, 3 Ben Broster, 2 Tom Lindsay, 1 Tim Payne
Replacements: 16 Joe Ward, 17 Bob Baker, 18 Zak Taulafo, 19 James Cannon, 20 Billy Vunipola, 21 Jonah Holmes, 22 Seb Jewell, 23 Josh Lewsey.

Leeds: 15 Michael Stephenson, 14 Lee Blackett, 13 Henry Faafili, 12 Luther Burrell, 11 Peter Wackett, 10 Adrian Jarvis, 9 Scott Mathie, 8 Danny Paul, 7 Hendre Fourie, 6 Kearnan Myall, 5 Sean Hohneck, 4 Daniel Browne, 3 Juan Gomez, 2 Steve Thompson (c), 1 Gareth Hardy.
Replacements: 16 Phil Nilsen, 17 Gareth Denman, 18 Phil Swainston, 19 Rhys Oakley, 20 Tom Denton, 21 Dan White, 22 Christian Lewis-Pratt, 23 Lachlan MacKay.

Referee: David Rose

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00