Planet Rugby

Force come good in Canberra

17th April 2011 07:00

Share:

brumbies v force

See-saw battle: Force end on top

The Western Force won their first Super Rugby game on Australian soil in 2011 after defeating the Brumbies 27-19 in Canberra on Sunday.

With the game hanging on a knife's edge, Force winger David Smith crossed over two minutes from full-time for his second try and the match-winner.

James O'Connor added salt to the Brumbies' wounds by kicking over the conversion that denied the hosts a losing bonus point.

In a rather dull affair, the Aussie derby between two of the tournament strugglers only really came to life late in the second half with the lead changing hands several times before Smith sealed the deal at the death.

Matt Giteau contributed all of his side's points with a converted try and four penalties, but in the end it wasn't enough as O'Connor made up for two missed shots at goal with a try of his own and ten points with the boot.

The Brumbies looked to be cruising at 10-0 ahead thanks to a Giteau's try under the sticks set up by centre Christian Lealiifano, but the Force hit back with a length-of-the-field score by O'Connor.

With the Brumbies hot on attack, the ball was spilled and Force centre Rory Sidey hacked ahead. O'Connor gave chase, showed off some impressive soccer skills before picking up and diving over for the try. Willie Ripia converted to take the scores to 10-7 at half-time.

Giteau extended his team's lead shortly after the interval with another penalty, but the Force struck back straight away from the restart with Smith's first five-pointer after O'Connor drew two defenders to put the New Zealander over in the corner. O'Connor touchline conversion gave the Force the lead for the first time in the match.

The lead would change hands three more times as Giteau and O'Connor battled it out with the boot, until Smith's try - set up by Ripia from an attacking scrum - ended Sunday's proceedings.

The scorers:

For Brumbies:
Try: Giteau
Con: Giteau
Pens: Giteau 4

For Western Force:
Tries: Smith 2, O'Connor
Cons: O'Connor 2, Ripia
Pens: O'Connor 2

Brumbies: 15 Matt Toomua, 14 Pat McCabe, 13 Andrew Smith, 12 Christian Lealiifano, 11 Francis Fainifo, 10 Matt Giteau (c), 9 Josh Valentine, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Peter Kimlin, 5 Mark Chisholm, 4 Ben Hand, 3 Dan Palmer, 2 Anthony Hegarty, 1 Ben Alexander.
Replacements:16 Elvis Levi, 17 Salesi Ma'afu, 18 Colby Faingaa, 19 Julian Salvi, 20 Patrick Phibbs, 21 Tyrone Smith, 22 Adam Ashley-Cooper.

Western Force: 15 Pat Dellit, 14 Nick Cummins, 13 Rory Sidey, 12 James O'Connor, 11 David Smith, 10 Willie Ripia, 9 Brett Sheehan, 8 Ben McCalman, 7 Jono Jenkins, 6 Richard Brown, 5 Nathan Sharpe (c), 4 Sam Wykes, 3 Tim Fairbrother, 2 Ben Whittaker, 1 Kieran Longbottom
Replacements: 16 Nathan Charles, 17 Pek Cowan, 18 Tom Hockings, 19 Tevita Metuisela, 20 James Stannard, 21 Gene Fairbanks, 22 Alfie Mafi.

Referee: Keith Brown (New Zealand)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand15:00
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615