Planet Rugby

Five-try Leinster dominate Ulster

16th April 2011 21:55

Share:

Shane Horgan Leinster v Clermont Auvergne April 2010

Double strike: Shane Horgan

Leinster moved closer to a place in the Magners League play-offs on Saturday with a 34-26 bonus point win over Ulster at the RDS.

Leinster extended their winning home run in the regular season to 25 matches in the process.

Ulster have not beaten a fellow Irish province this season and never looked likely to end the sequence as Leinster maintained their push for a domestic and European double.

Hooker Richardt Strauss, man of the match in Leinster's Heineken Cup quarter-final against Leicester, went over for the first of three early tries after just five minutes, to be quickly followed onto the scoresheet by Ireland internationals Luke Fitzgerald and Shane Horgan.

The bonus point try was bagged just before half-time as Ulster, down to 14 men following the sin-binning of No.8 Pedrie Wannenburg, were unable to stop an impressive forward drive from the hosts that resulted in Heinke van der Merwe touching down.

Three penalties from fly-half Ian Humphreys and one from Ruan Pienaar accounted for Ulster's first half points. The one-way traffic continued after the re-start with Horgan gathering his own delicate chip for his second and Leinster's fifth of the night. Jonathan Sexton added his third conversion of the evening.

When Wannenburg burrowed over from close range after sustained pressure Ulster gave themselves a glimmer of hope of getting back into the contest at 19-34.

But they were unable to cut the deficit further until the 75th minute with Craig Gilroy's score proving too little too late. As a result of the win, Leinster leapfrog Ulster into second and further their hopes of a home semi-final in the play-offs.

The scorers:

For Leinster:
Tries: Strauss, Fitzgerald, Horgan 2, Van der Merwe
Cons: Sexton 3
Pens: Sexton

For Ulster:
Tries: Wannenburg, Gilroy
Cons: Pienaar 2


Pens: Humphreys 3, Pienaar

Yellow card: Wannenburg (Ulster - 33rd min)

Leinster: 15 Isa Nacewa, 14 Shane Horgan, 13 Eoin O'Malley, 12 Fergus McFadden, 11 Luke Fitzgerald, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Leo Cullen (c), 3 Stan Wright, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Heinke van der Merwe
Replacements: 16 Jason Harris-Wright, 17 Cian Healy, 18 Mike Ross, 19 Nathan Hines, 20 Sean O'Brien/Dominic Ryan, 21 Eoin Reddan, 22 Ian Madigan, 23 David Kearney.

Ulster: 15 Adam D'Arcy, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Nevin Spence, 12, Paddy Wallace, 11 Craig Gilroy, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Pedrie Wannenburg, 7 Chris Henry, 6 Robbie Diack, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Tim Barker, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Rory Best (c), 1 Tom Court
Replacements:
Replacements: 16 Andy Kyriacou, 17 Paddy McAllister, 18 Bryan Young, 19 Neil McComb, 20 Willie Faloon, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Darren Cave, 23 Conor.

Venue: RDS Dublin
Referee: Pascal Gauzere

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411