Planet Rugby

Five-try Leinster dominate Ulster

16th April 2011 21:55

Share:

Shane Horgan Leinster v Clermont Auvergne April 2010

Double strike: Shane Horgan

Leinster moved closer to a place in the Magners League play-offs on Saturday with a 34-26 bonus point win over Ulster at the RDS.

Leinster extended their winning home run in the regular season to 25 matches in the process.

Ulster have not beaten a fellow Irish province this season and never looked likely to end the sequence as Leinster maintained their push for a domestic and European double.

Hooker Richardt Strauss, man of the match in Leinster's Heineken Cup quarter-final against Leicester, went over for the first of three early tries after just five minutes, to be quickly followed onto the scoresheet by Ireland internationals Luke Fitzgerald and Shane Horgan.

The bonus point try was bagged just before half-time as Ulster, down to 14 men following the sin-binning of No.8 Pedrie Wannenburg, were unable to stop an impressive forward drive from the hosts that resulted in Heinke van der Merwe touching down.

Three penalties from fly-half Ian Humphreys and one from Ruan Pienaar accounted for Ulster's first half points. The one-way traffic continued after the re-start with Horgan gathering his own delicate chip for his second and Leinster's fifth of the night. Jonathan Sexton added his third conversion of the evening.

When Wannenburg burrowed over from close range after sustained pressure Ulster gave themselves a glimmer of hope of getting back into the contest at 19-34.

But they were unable to cut the deficit further until the 75th minute with Craig Gilroy's score proving too little too late. As a result of the win, Leinster leapfrog Ulster into second and further their hopes of a home semi-final in the play-offs.

The scorers:

For Leinster:
Tries: Strauss, Fitzgerald, Horgan 2, Van der Merwe
Cons: Sexton 3
Pens: Sexton

For Ulster:
Tries: Wannenburg, Gilroy
Cons: Pienaar 2


Pens: Humphreys 3, Pienaar

Yellow card: Wannenburg (Ulster - 33rd min)

Leinster: 15 Isa Nacewa, 14 Shane Horgan, 13 Eoin O'Malley, 12 Fergus McFadden, 11 Luke Fitzgerald, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Shane Jennings, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 5 Devin Toner, 4 Leo Cullen (c), 3 Stan Wright, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Heinke van der Merwe
Replacements: 16 Jason Harris-Wright, 17 Cian Healy, 18 Mike Ross, 19 Nathan Hines, 20 Sean O'Brien/Dominic Ryan, 21 Eoin Reddan, 22 Ian Madigan, 23 David Kearney.

Ulster: 15 Adam D'Arcy, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Nevin Spence, 12, Paddy Wallace, 11 Craig Gilroy, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Ruan Pienaar, 8 Pedrie Wannenburg, 7 Chris Henry, 6 Robbie Diack, 5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Tim Barker, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Rory Best (c), 1 Tom Court
Replacements:
Replacements: 16 Andy Kyriacou, 17 Paddy McAllister, 18 Bryan Young, 19 Neil McComb, 20 Willie Faloon, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Darren Cave, 23 Conor.

Venue: RDS Dublin
Referee: Pascal Gauzere

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Bath vs ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Preview
Montpellier vs GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Preview
Northampton vs OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs ConnachtExeter vs Connacht Preview
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs LionsWestern Province vs Lions Preview
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615