Planet Rugby

Munster book home play-off

16th April 2011 20:20

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Johne Murphy Munster 2010

Midfield threat: Johne Murphy

Munster assured a home semi-final in the Magners League play-offs with a narrow 13-6 victory away to the Scarlets on Saturday.

Munster virtually assured a home semi-final place in the Magners League play-offs with a narrow 13-6 victory over the Scarlets.

In a scrappy and tense encounter, young winger Simon Zebo scored the decisive try 13 minutes from the end of the match.

Full-back Paul Warwick kicked two penalties and a conversion for their seventh consecutive victory.

Scarlets fly-half Rhys Priestland scored all of the Scarlets points but he couldn't prevent his side going down to only their second home league defeat in the last seven matches.

Between two of the top-four contenders, the game remained scoreless in the opening quarter, before Priestland finally broke the deadlock.

Nearing the end of the first period Munster stepped up the intensity and with three minutes to go before the break, Warwick levelled the scores with a penalty.

The Irish side then took the lead with the last kick of the half through Warwick, to leave the match finely poised at 3-6. Early in the second period and Priestland had the chance to slot another three points, but his effort missed the target.

However, he made up for his effort soon after with another penalty. With under a quarter-of-an-hour to go Zebo went over for the decisive try with Warwick converting.

And Priestland had a final chance to reduce the arrears, but his effort once again went wide. Munster held on to confirm their dominance in the league but the Scarlets at least had the consolation of the losing bonus-point.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Pens: Priestland 2

For Munster:
Try: Zebo
Con: Warwick
Pens: Warwick 2

Scarlets: 15 Morgan Stoddart, 14 George North, 13 Regan King, 12 Gareth Maule, 11 Sean Lamont, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 David Lyons, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Josh Turnbull, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Matthew Rees (c),1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Simon Gardiner, 19 Aaron Shingler, 20 Damian Welch, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Stephen Jones, 23 Scott Williams.

Munster: 15 Paul Warwick; 14 Simon Zebo, 13 Johne Murphy, 12 Lifeimi Mafi, 11 Danny Barnes; 10 Declan Cusack, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Denis Leamy (c), 7 Niall Ronan, 6 Tommy O'Donnell, 5 Mick O'Driscoll, 4 Donnacha Ryan, 3 Stephen Archer, 2 Mike Sherry, 1 Marcus Horan.
Replacements: 16 Denis Fogarty, 17 Darragh Hurley, 18 John Hayes, 19 Alan Quinlan, 20 Paddy Butler, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 Sam Tuitupou, 23 Scott Deasy.

Venue: Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Alan Lewis (IRFU).
Assistant Referees: Tim Hayes, Huw Griffiths (both WRU).
TMO: Tony Rowlands (WRU).

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Scarlets vs LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Preview
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Saturday , October 25
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615