Planet Rugby

Munster book home play-off

16th April 2011 20:20

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Johne Murphy Munster 2010

Midfield threat: Johne Murphy

Munster assured a home semi-final in the Magners League play-offs with a narrow 13-6 victory away to the Scarlets on Saturday.

Munster virtually assured a home semi-final place in the Magners League play-offs with a narrow 13-6 victory over the Scarlets.

In a scrappy and tense encounter, young winger Simon Zebo scored the decisive try 13 minutes from the end of the match.

Full-back Paul Warwick kicked two penalties and a conversion for their seventh consecutive victory.

Scarlets fly-half Rhys Priestland scored all of the Scarlets points but he couldn't prevent his side going down to only their second home league defeat in the last seven matches.

Between two of the top-four contenders, the game remained scoreless in the opening quarter, before Priestland finally broke the deadlock.

Nearing the end of the first period Munster stepped up the intensity and with three minutes to go before the break, Warwick levelled the scores with a penalty.

The Irish side then took the lead with the last kick of the half through Warwick, to leave the match finely poised at 3-6. Early in the second period and Priestland had the chance to slot another three points, but his effort missed the target.

However, he made up for his effort soon after with another penalty. With under a quarter-of-an-hour to go Zebo went over for the decisive try with Warwick converting.

And Priestland had a final chance to reduce the arrears, but his effort once again went wide. Munster held on to confirm their dominance in the league but the Scarlets at least had the consolation of the losing bonus-point.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Pens: Priestland 2

For Munster:
Try: Zebo
Con: Warwick
Pens: Warwick 2

Scarlets: 15 Morgan Stoddart, 14 George North, 13 Regan King, 12 Gareth Maule, 11 Sean Lamont, 10 Rhys Priestland, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 David Lyons, 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Josh Turnbull, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Matthew Rees (c),1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Simon Gardiner, 19 Aaron Shingler, 20 Damian Welch, 21 Gareth Davies, 22 Stephen Jones, 23 Scott Williams.

Munster: 15 Paul Warwick; 14 Simon Zebo, 13 Johne Murphy, 12 Lifeimi Mafi, 11 Danny Barnes; 10 Declan Cusack, 9 Peter Stringer, 8 Denis Leamy (c), 7 Niall Ronan, 6 Tommy O'Donnell, 5 Mick O'Driscoll, 4 Donnacha Ryan, 3 Stephen Archer, 2 Mike Sherry, 1 Marcus Horan.
Replacements: 16 Denis Fogarty, 17 Darragh Hurley, 18 John Hayes, 19 Alan Quinlan, 20 Paddy Butler, 21 Duncan Williams, 22 Sam Tuitupou, 23 Scott Deasy.

Venue: Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Alan Lewis (IRFU).
Assistant Referees: Tim Hayes, Huw Griffiths (both WRU).
TMO: Tony Rowlands (WRU).

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00