Planet Rugby

O'Gara boot wins it for Munster

02nd April 2011 21:29

Share:

Ronan O Gara Munster

21 points: Ronan O'Gara

Munster recorded a come-from-behind 24-23 victory over Magners League rivals Leinster in a kick-fest at Thomond Park on Saturday.

In the battle of the Ireland internationals, Ronan O'Gara kicked 21 points while Jonathan Sexton booted six penalties. But it was ultimately O'Gara and the Limerick-based outfit who came out on top.

The result continues their march towards the top of the Magners League table and dents Leinster's chances of a home semi-final in the play-offs.

And it was Munster who came out determined to continue their fine recent form when O'Gara opened the scoring with a penalty.

However, Leinster responded immediately through a Sexton three points. But the hosts regained their lead from the boot of O'Gara.

The away side took control and they scored 11 points in seven minutes. Sexton kicked a penalty and added a second not long after before winger Shane Horgan went over for an unconverted try.

O'Gara reduced the arrears with his third penalty to bring them within losing bonus-point territory, but they were hit with a sucker punch when centre Johne Murphy was sin-binned.

Leinster took advantage as their stand-off kicked two more three pointers to give the Dublin-based province a comfortable 20-9 half-time lead.

After the break, Munster came out with intent and quickly went about decreasing that gap.

Paul Warwick stepped in when O'Gara was briefly off the field to score a penalty before the Irish fly-half booted two of his own.

All of a sudden Leinster were imploding and when Brian O'Driscoll was yellow carded, O'Gara converted his sixth penalty to give his side the lead.

Through the boot of Sexton, the away team regained their composure and the advantage but it was left to O'Gara to have the last say.

The scorers:

For Munster:
Pen: O'Gara 7, Warwick

For Leinster:
Tries: Horgan
Pen: Sexton 6

Munster: 15 Felix Jones, 14 Doug Howlett, 13 Johne Murphy, 12 Lifiemi Mafi, 11 Keith Earls, 10 Ronan O'Gara, 9 Conor Murray, 8 James Coughlan, 7 David Wallace, 6 Donncha Ryan, 5 Paul O'Connell (capt), 4 Donncha O'Callaghan, 3 Tony Buckley, 2 Damien Varley, 1 Wian du Preez.
Replacements: 16 Mike Sherry, 17 Marcus Horan, 18 John Hayes, 19 Mick O'Driscoll, 20 Denis Leamy, 21 Peter Stringer, 22 Paul Warwick, 23 Sam Tuitupou.

Leinster: 15 Isa Nacewa, 14 Shane Horgan, 13 Brian O'Driscoll, 12 Gordon D'Arcy, 11 Luke Fitzgerald, 10 Jonathan Sexton, 9 Isaac Boss, 8 Jamie Heaslip, 7 Sean O'Brien, 6 Kevin McLaughlin, 5 Nathan Hines, 4 Leo Cullen, 3 Mike Ross, 2 Richardt Strauss, 1 Cian Healy
Replacements: 16 Aaron Dundon, 17 Heinke van der Merwe, 18 Stan Wright, 19 Devin Toner, 20 Rhys Ruddock, 21 Eoin Reddan, 22 Ian Madigan, 23 Fergus McFadden.

Referee: Andrew SmallAssistant referees: David Wilkinson, Richard Kerr

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs MunsterCardiff Blues vs Munster Preview
Scarlets vs ZebreScarlets vs Zebre Preview
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gonsUlster vs Newport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615