Planet Rugby

Bonus-point win for Gloucester

02nd April 2011 16:57

Share:

Jonny May celebrating try for Gloucester

Happy days: Jonny May

Gloucester got back to winning ways on Saturday as they comfortably defeated Newcastle 34-9 in front of their supporters at Kingsholm.

The bonus-point win bolstered the Cherry and Whites' play-off hopes and dealt another blow to the Falcons as they bid to safeguard their top-flight status.

Alan Tait's men lie just six points ahead of bottom-placed Leeds Carnegie, who face Exeter at Headingley on Sunday knowing that victory would edge them to within touching distance of their northern foes.

Freddie Burns landed a penalty and then scampered clear for a try which he also converted to put Gloucester 10-0 up.

Three penalties from Jimmy Gopperth cut the gap to a point before half-time but Gloucester were in total control after the restart.

Burns kicked his second penalty and Henry Trinder then went over in the 64th minute when he collected Luke Narraway's fine offload to scuttle clear. Tim Taylor converted that try and Newcastle then lost Ally Hogg to the sin-bin and were made to pay as Jonny May went over for that, Taylor converted from the touchline.

And with a bonus-point touchdown now up for grabs, Rory Lawson rounded off more good work by Narraway for a score which Taylor converted.

The scorers:

For Gloucester:
Tries: Burns, Trinder, May, Lawson
Con: Burns, Taylor 3
Pen: Burns

For Newcastle:
Pen: Gopperth

Gloucester: 15 Freddie Burns, 14 Jonny May, 13 Tim Molenaar, 12 Eliota Fuimaono-Sapolu, 11 Tom Voyce, 10 Nicky Robinson, 9 Rory Lawson, 8 Luke Narraway, 7 Akapusi Qera, 6 Alasdair Strokosch, 5 Alex Brown, 4 Jim Hamilton, 3 Paul Doran-Jones, 2 Olivier Azam, 1 Nick Wood.
Replacements: 16 Scott Lawson, 17 Alasdair Dickinson, 18 Rupert Harden, 19 Dave Attwood, 20 Brett Deacon, 21 Jordi Pasqualin, 22 Tim Taylor, 23 Henry Trinder.

Newcastle: 15 Alex Tait, 14 Tane Tu'uipulotu, 13 Rob Vickerman, 12 Luke Eves, 11 Rikki Sheriffe, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Micky Young, 8 Ally Hogg, 7 Will Welch, 6 Mark Wilson, 5 Tim Swinson, 4 James Hudson, 3 Euan Murray, 2 Rob Vickers, 1 Grant Shiells.
Replacements: 16 Matt Thompson, 17 James Hall, 18 Kieran Brookes, 19 Glen Townson, 20 Alex Gray, 21 Chris Pilgrim, 22 James Fitzpatrick, 23 Tom Catterick.

Referee: Sean Davey
Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick, Don Helme

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs Australia08:35
Argentina vs South Africa20:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs Castres20:45
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour vs Southland19:35
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs Canterbury18:05
Hawkes Bay vs Taranaki20:05
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Super Rugby
Saturday , August 2
Waratahs 33 - 32 CrusadersWaratahs vs Crusaders Report
More Super Rugby results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00