Planet Rugby

Aironi come close against Glasgow

02nd April 2011 16:41

Share:

Tito Tebaldi in action for Aironi against Glasgow

Close one: Aironi and Glasgow

Aironi came desperately close to scoring back-to-back victories on Saturday but just fell short against Glasgow, losing 17-16 in Italy.

With the Italian side 6-3 ahead, two converted tries by full-back Peter Murchie and back-row Ryan Grant saw the Scottish side build up an unassailable lead.

Inspired by fly-half James Marshall, Aironi fought back but it wasn't enough to gain successive victories after their morale-boosting win over Connacht last week.

The first half was a war of attrition despite scrum-half Tito Tebaldi opening the scoring with a penalty. Glasgow couldn't take advantage of back-row Josh Sole's yellow card soon after but they managed to level in the 28th minute when Ruaridh Jackson kicked over three points.

Tebaldi then restored the hosts' lead before the Scottish side scored the first try of the match as Murchie touched down with Jackson converting, to leave the score 10-6 to the away team at the break.

Looking to wrestle control of the match, Glasgow made a raft of substitutions and that seemed to work as they extended their advantage through a Grant try, Jackson once again adding the extras.

However, buoyed by their first ever Magners League victory last week, Aironi got themselves back into the game when Marshall went over for his own converted score.

Marshall then got the Italian side to within one point from another penalty. It was substitute Glasgow ten Duncan Weir who had the last opportunity, but his penalty missed the target.

The scorers:

For Aironi:
Tries: Marshall
Con: Marshall
Pen: Tebaldi 2, Marshall

For Glasgow:
Tries: Murchie, Grant
Con: Jackson
Pen: Jackson

Aironi: 15 Giulio Rubini, 14 Giulio Toniolatti, 13 Gabriel Pizarro, 12 Matteo Pratichetti, 11 Danwel Demas, 10 James Marshall, 9 Tito Tebaldi, 8 Nick Williams, 7 Nicola Cattina, 6 Josh Sole, 5 Marco Bortolami (c), 4 Joshua Furno, 3 Fabio Staibano, 2 Roberto Santamaria, 1 Alberto De Marchi.
Replacements: 16 Fabio Ongaro, 17 Salvatore Perugini, 18 Luca Redolfini, 19 Quintin Geldenhuys, 20 Jaco Erasmus, 21 Pablo Canavosio, 22 Gilberto Pavan, 23 Riccardo Bocchino.

Glasgow: 15 Peter Murchie, 14 DTH van der Merwe, 13 Federico Aramburu, 12 Graeme Morrison (c), 11 Alex Dunbar, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Henry Pyrgos, 8 Richie Vernon, 7 Ryan Wilson, 6 Robert Harley, 5 Tom Ryder, 4 Aly Muldowney, 3 Moray Low, 2 Pat MacArthur, 1 Ryan Grant.
Replacements: 16 Dougie Hall, 17 Jon Welsh, 18 Kevin Tkachuk, 19 James Eddie, 20 Johnnie Beattie, 21 Colin Gregor, 22 Duncan Weir, 23 Hefin O'Hare.

Referee: Alain Rolland (IRFU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs AustraliaBarbarians vs Australia Preview
USA vs New ZealandUSA vs New Zealand Preview
More International Match fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
Sunday , November 2
Saracens vs Harlequins13:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs EdinburghLeinster vs Edinburgh Preview
Glasgow vs Benetton TrevisoGlasgow vs Benetton Treviso Preview
Ospreys vs ConnachtOspreys vs Connacht Preview
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse13:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
Sunday , November 2
Toulon vs Grenoble13:00
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Castres 16 - 21 LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Report
Clermont Auvergne 35 - 3 Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Report
Benetton Treviso 10 - 26 Racing Metro 92
Wasps 16 - 23 HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Report
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615