Planet Rugby

Eight-try cruise for clinical Saints

02nd April 2011 16:27

Share:

Chris Ashton try for Northampton against Sale

At it again: Chris Ashton

Northampton enjoyed the perfect warm-up for their Heineken Cup quarter-final against Ulster as they overcame Sale 53-24 on Saturday.

It was the club's third successive victory and moves the Saints closer to a play-off spot.

Jim Mallinder's men struggled badly for form and confidence during the Six Nations but the return of their stars bolsters them at just the right time.

Chris Ashton and team-mate Tom Wood both touched down to punish the indiscipline of the visitors, who had hooker Neil Briggs sent off.

Charlie Hodgson booted his side ahead with a penalty but Northampton hit back with a try from Lee Dickson which Stephen Myler converted.

Ashton then scampered over soon after and Briggs was shown a yellow card in the 18th minute, leading to a penalty try.

Sale hit back soon after when Marc Jones touched down and Hodgson converted the score before adding a penalty.

Northampton then lost number eight Roger Wilson to the sin-bin and Hodgson kicked a penalty before Saints prop Brian Mujati powered over the line and Myler converted.

Sale hit back after the break when Wame Lewaravu touched down but Briggs was sent off moments later and flanker Tom Wood soon went over for what became a seven-pointer.

Hodgson and Myler then traded penalties before Saints were awarded another penalty try.

Crowd favourite Bruce Reihana then weaved his way over for an unconverted try and there was still time for Northampton to cross the line again through forward Phil Dowson.

The scorers:

For Northampton:
Tries: Dickson, Ashton, Penalty 2, Mujati, Wood, Reihana, Dowson
Con: Myler 5
Pen: Myler

For Sale:
Tries: Jones, Lewaravu
Con: Hodgson
Pen: Hodgson 4

Northampton: 15 Ben Foden, 14 Chris Ashton, 13 Jon Clarke, 12 James Downey, 11 Paul Diggin, 10 Stephen Myler, 9 Lee Dickson, 8 Roger Wilson, 7 Tom Wood, 6 Calum Clark, 5 Christian Day, 4 Courtney Lawes, 3 Brian Mujati, 2 Dylan Hartley (capt), 1 Soane Tonga'uiha.
Replacements: 16 Brett Sharman, 17 Alex Waller, 18 Tom Mercey, 19 Mark Sorenson, 20 Phil Dowson, 21 Stuart Commins, 22 Shane Geraghty, 23 Bruce Reihana.

Sale: 15 Nick Macleod, 14 Ben Cohen, 13 Chris Bell, 12 Kyle Tonetti, 11 Mark Cueto (capt), 10 Charlie Hodgson, 9 Dwayne Peel, 8 Sisaro Koyamaibole, 7 David Seymour, 6 James Gaskell, 5 Wame Lewaravu, 4 Chris Jones, 3 Henry Thomas, 2 Neil Briggs, 1 Lee Imiolek.
Replacements: 16 Marc Jones, 17 Eifion Roberts, 18 Jack Forster, 19 Nic Rouse, 20 Neil McMillan, 21 Will Cliff, 22 Rob Miller, 23 Iain Thornley.

Referee: Martin Rose
Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege, Alan Hughes
Coach: Clive Leeke
Timekeeper: Brian Abrahams
Television match official: Graham Hughes

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00