Planet Rugby

Connacht bounce back with a win

01st April 2011 22:21

Share:

SKY_MOBILE FIONN CARR

Carr: Two tries for Connacht

Connacht returned to winning ways with a narrow 27-23 Magners League victory over Edinburgh at the Sportsground after their shock defeat to Aironi a week ago.

In a battle of the bottom-half sides, tries by Fionn Carr (two), Gavin Duffy and a penalty try guided the Irish province to victory.

Although Edinburgh battled back with scores from flanker Scott Newlands and centre James King, plus 13 points from the boot of fly-half Greg Laidlaw, it ultimately wasn't enough to garner victory.

Looking to extend their winning home run, Connacht got off to the perfect start when winger Carr touched down in the opening seconds, Keatley missing the conversion.

Despite the shock of that early score, Edinburgh replied immediately through a Laidlaw penalty. And the away side then took the lead when Newlands powered over, Laidlaw adding the extras.

But Keatley responded with a three-pointer before Edinburgh extended their advantage with a converted try from King.

In a breathless first period, Connacht hit back once again when the referee awarded a penalty try, Keatley kicking the extra two points.

It was to get worse for the Scottish team as centre Nick De Luca was sin-binned and the hosts capitalised as Carr scampered over to make the score 22-17 at the break.

An incredible first period was followed by a disappointing second.

It started well enough when Laidlaw closed the gap to two points, but the crowd had to wait until the hour mark before Connacht could secure their bonus-point through full-back Duffy, Keatley converting.

Another penalty from the Edinburgh stand-off reduced the arrears but despite their best efforts, they couldn't force victory.

The scorers:

For Connacht:
Tries: Carr 2, Duffy, Penalty
Cons: Keatley 2
Pens: Keatley

For Edinburgh:
Tries: King, Newlands
Cons: Laidlaw 2
Pens: Laidlaw 3

Connacht:15 Gavin Dufffy, 14 Brian Tuohy, 13 Troy Nathan, 12 Keith Matthews, 11 Fionn Carr, 10 Ian Keatley, 9 Frank Murphy, 8 Ray Ofisa, 7 Johnny O'Connor, 6 Andrew Browne, 5 Bernie Upton, 4 Mike McCarthy, 3 Jamie Hagan, 2 Sean Cronin, 1 Ronan Loughney.
Replacements: 16 Adrian Flavin, 17 Brett Wilkinson, 18 Rodney Ah You, 19 Mike McComish, 20 John Muldoon, 21 Mark Dolan, 22 Eoin Griffin, 23 Shane Monahan.

Edinburgh: 15 Jim Thompson, 14 Simon Webster, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 James King, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Greig Laidlaw, 9 Mike Blair, 8 David Denton, 7 Scott Newlands, 6 Fraser McKenzie, 5 Esteban Lozada, 4 Scott MacLeod, 3 Geoff Cross, 2 Andrew Kelly (capt), 1 Kyle Traynor.
Replacements: 16 Alun Walker, 17 Lewis Niven, 18 Robin Hislop 19 Steven Turnbull, 20 Roddy Grant, 21 David Blair, 22 Nick De Luca, 23 Lee Jones.

Referee: Carlo Damasco (Italy)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00