Planet Rugby

Ulster on a roll

01st April 2011 22:01

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Ian Humphreys

Ulster brace: Ian Humphreys

Ian Humphreys touched down twice as Ulster battled past Scarlets to move second in the Magners League table with a 20-18 victory at Ravenhill.

For Ulster, it was a sixth successive Magners League victory which leaves them well-placed to snatch an end-of-season play-off spot.

The Scarlets responded through a superb Jonathan Davies score and an Aaron Shingler intercept try, but the result leaves their top-four ambitions in tatters.

However, Ulster started the slower and for the first 20 minutes, it was the Scarlets who dominated play and duly opened the scoring through a penalty from stand-off Stephen Jones.

Winger Morgan Stoddart made two blistering breaks but the Welsh team couldn't take advantage. And they were made to pay when Humphreys dummied his way to the line, Ruan Pienaar converting.

The hosts almost went over again not long after, but a superb covering tackle from number eight Ben Morgan denied winger Andrew Trimble.

Jones and Pienaar then traded penalties before the South African scrum-half kicked an incredible 50-yard three pointer from out wide, to leave the match finely balanced at 13-6 at half-time.

Within the first minute of the second period, centre Davies shocked the Ravenhill crowd when he ran 40 metres unopposed to touch down.

Flanker Josh Turnbull was then harshly sin-binned for the away team but they managed to last the period without conceding a point.

However, Ulster secured the win through a converted Humphreys try even though back-row Shingler gave his side hope with just three minutes remaining, Rhys Priestland adding the extras.

The scorers:

For Ulster:
Tries: Humphreys 2
Cons: Pienaar 2
Pens: Pienaar 2

For Scarlets:
Tries: Davies, Shingler
Con: Priestland
Pens: SM Jones 2

Ulster: 15 Adam D'Arcy, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Nevin Spence, 12 Paddy Wallace, 11 Simon Danielli, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Ruan Pienaar; 8 Pedrie Wannenburg 7 Willie Faloon, 6 Robbie Diack, 5 Dab Tuohy, 4 Johan Muller, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Rory Best (c), 1 Tom Court.
Replacements:16 Andi Kyriacou, 17 Paddy McAllister, 18 Declan Fitzpatrick, 19 Tim Barker, 20 Chris Henry, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Ian Whitten, 23 Craig Gilroy.

Scarlets: 15 Rhys Priestland, 14 Gareth Maule, 13 Regan King, 12 Jon Davies, 11 Morgan Stoddart, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Ben Morgan. 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Josh Turnbull, 5 Rob McCusker, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Matthew Rees (capt), 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Peter Edwards, 19 Aaron Shingler, 20 David Lyons, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Daniel Evans, 23 Scott Williams.

Referee: Graham Knox (SRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Montpellier vs Grenoble18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas vs GriquasPumas vs Griquas Preview
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 22
Waikato vs CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Preview
Hawkes Bay vs TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Preview
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs Wellington14:35
Counties Manukau vs Otago16:35
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs Auckland14:35
Bay Of Plenty vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
Pumas 28 - 21 CheetahsPumas vs Cheetahs Report
Lions 41 - 13 Blue BullsLions vs Blue Bulls Report
Friday , August 8
Eastern Province Kings 16 - 35 Western ProvinceEastern Province Kings vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00