Planet Rugby

Ulster on a roll

01st April 2011 22:01

Share:

SKY_MOBILE Ian Humphreys

Ulster brace: Ian Humphreys

Ian Humphreys touched down twice as Ulster battled past Scarlets to move second in the Magners League table with a 20-18 victory at Ravenhill.

For Ulster, it was a sixth successive Magners League victory which leaves them well-placed to snatch an end-of-season play-off spot.

The Scarlets responded through a superb Jonathan Davies score and an Aaron Shingler intercept try, but the result leaves their top-four ambitions in tatters.

However, Ulster started the slower and for the first 20 minutes, it was the Scarlets who dominated play and duly opened the scoring through a penalty from stand-off Stephen Jones.

Winger Morgan Stoddart made two blistering breaks but the Welsh team couldn't take advantage. And they were made to pay when Humphreys dummied his way to the line, Ruan Pienaar converting.

The hosts almost went over again not long after, but a superb covering tackle from number eight Ben Morgan denied winger Andrew Trimble.

Jones and Pienaar then traded penalties before the South African scrum-half kicked an incredible 50-yard three pointer from out wide, to leave the match finely balanced at 13-6 at half-time.

Within the first minute of the second period, centre Davies shocked the Ravenhill crowd when he ran 40 metres unopposed to touch down.

Flanker Josh Turnbull was then harshly sin-binned for the away team but they managed to last the period without conceding a point.

However, Ulster secured the win through a converted Humphreys try even though back-row Shingler gave his side hope with just three minutes remaining, Rhys Priestland adding the extras.

The scorers:

For Ulster:
Tries: Humphreys 2
Cons: Pienaar 2
Pens: Pienaar 2

For Scarlets:
Tries: Davies, Shingler
Con: Priestland
Pens: SM Jones 2

Ulster: 15 Adam D'Arcy, 14 Andrew Trimble, 13 Nevin Spence, 12 Paddy Wallace, 11 Simon Danielli, 10 Ian Humphreys, 9 Ruan Pienaar; 8 Pedrie Wannenburg 7 Willie Faloon, 6 Robbie Diack, 5 Dab Tuohy, 4 Johan Muller, 3 BJ Botha, 2 Rory Best (c), 1 Tom Court.
Replacements:16 Andi Kyriacou, 17 Paddy McAllister, 18 Declan Fitzpatrick, 19 Tim Barker, 20 Chris Henry, 21 Paul Marshall, 22 Ian Whitten, 23 Craig Gilroy.

Scarlets: 15 Rhys Priestland, 14 Gareth Maule, 13 Regan King, 12 Jon Davies, 11 Morgan Stoddart, 10 Stephen Jones, 9 Tavis Knoyle, 8 Ben Morgan. 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Josh Turnbull, 5 Rob McCusker, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Matthew Rees (capt), 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Peter Edwards, 19 Aaron Shingler, 20 David Lyons, 21 Martin Roberts, 22 Daniel Evans, 23 Scott Williams.

Referee: Graham Knox (SRU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 25
Ulster vs Toulon13:00
Scarlets vs Leicester19:45
Bath vs Toulouse15:15
Montpellier vs Glasgow17:15
Northampton vs Ospreys17:15
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks15:15
Castres vs Leinster13:00
Wasps vs Harlequins17:15
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 9217:15
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh vs Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Preview
Friday , October 24
La Rochelle vs Bayonne18:30
Brive vs Zebre18:30
Grenoble vs London Irish18:30
Newport Gwent D'gons vs Newcastle19:30
Edinburgh vs LOU Rugby19:45
Saturday , October 25
Bucuresti vs Stade Francais14:00
Rovigo vs Cardiff Blues14:00
Exeter vs Connacht15:00
Oyonnax vs Gloucester19:45
More European Rugby Challenge Cup fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , October 25
Western Province vs Lions17:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , October 25
Taranaki vs Tasman19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
Saracens 30 - 23 Clermont AuvergneSaracens vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Racing Metro 92 20 - 11 NorthamptonRacing Metro 92 vs Northampton Report
Glasgow 37 - 10 BathGlasgow vs Bath Report
Leicester 25 - 18 UlsterLeicester vs Ulster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
LOU Rugby 28 - 18 London WelshLOU Rugby vs London Welsh Report
Zebre 24 - 33 Oyonnax
Cardiff Blues 37 - 14 Grenoble
Stade Francais 22 - 38 Newport Gwent D'gons
Bayonne 30 - 24 Exeter
Connacht 48 - 12 La Rochelle
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Lions 50 - 20 SharksLions vs Sharks Report
Western Province 31 - 23 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 49 - 30 AucklandTaranaki vs Auckland Report
Manawatu 23 - 18 Southland
Tasman 26 - 6 CanterburyTasman vs Canterbury Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 17
Harlequins 25 - 9 CastresHarlequins vs Castres Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Bordeaux-Begles 13 - 15 EdinburghBordeaux-Begles vs Edinburgh Report
Newcastle 43 - 19 Bucuresti
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615