Planet Rugby

Win keeps Scarlets in touch

27th March 2011 19:27

Share:

Tavis Knoyle Scarlets v Aironi 2010

Scorer: Tavis Knoyle

Scarlets kept the pressure on the top four in the Magners League thanks to a workmanlike 22-16 victory over Treviso at Parc y Scarlets on Sunday.

But they will rue missing out on the four-try win as they now sit five points behind three of the teams in the top four.

Jonathan Edwards, Tavis Knoyle and Jonathan Davies scored the tries for the home side, but it wasn't enough to gain a potentially vital extra point.

Despite the Scarlets starting with the intent to garner that potentially crucial bonus-point victory, they lacked accuracy and Treviso fly-half Kris Burton punished that with an early penalty.

Welsh fly-half Stephen Jones responded four minutes later to level matters and then converted an Edwards try after he took advantage of a disorganised defence from the Italian side.

Burton reduced the deficit with another three points before the move of the match saw the Scarlets extend their lead. Morgan Stoddart darted into a gap and then passed to Gareth Maule who drew the defence to release Rhys Priestland who then shifted it on to substitute Knoyle to go over for a converted try.

It was 17-6 at half-time and that was increased six minutes in the second period when centre Davies collected winger George North's intelligent off-load. Jones couldn't add the extras from the touchline and then Burton booted his third penalty to give the away team a glimmer of hope.

Their mood was further boosted by the sin-binning of Scarlets flanker Edwards but they couldn't take advantage, and when Ezio Galon was also yellow carded, it was 14 against 14. But Tobias Botes touched down to give the Italian side a losing bonus-point.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Tries: Edwards, Knoyle, Davies
Con: Jones 2
Pen: Jones

For Treviso:
Try: Botes
Con: Burton
Pen: Burton
Drop: Burton

Scarlets: 15 Rhys Priestland, 14 George North, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Jon Davies, 11 Morgan Stoddart, 10 Stephen Jones (capt), 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Ben Morgan. 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Aaron Shingler, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Rhys Lawrence, 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Peter Edwards, 19 Damian Welch, 20 Josh Turnbull, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Regan King, 23 Scott Williams.

Treviso: 15 Joseph Maddock, 14 Ludovico Nitoglia, 13 Andrea Pratichetti, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Michele Sepe, 10 Kristopher Burton, 9 Fabio Semenzato, 8 Robert Barbieri, 7 Alessandro Zanni, 6 Benjamin Vermaak, 5 Corniel Van Zyl, 4 Valerio Bernab˛, 3 Ignacio Fernandez Rouyet, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini (capt) 1 Michele Rizzo.
Replacements: 16 Diego Vidal, 17 Matteo Muccignat, 18 Lorenzo Cittadini, 19 Gonzalo Padr˛, 20 Paul Derbyshire, 21 Simon Picone, 22 Tobias Botes, 23 Luke McLean

Referee: John Lacey (IRFU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , October 3
Bath vs Saracens19:45
Saturday , October 4
London Irish vs Northampton15:00
Harlequins vs London Welsh15:00
Gloucester vs Leicester15:15
Sunday , October 5
Sale vs Wasps14:00
Newcastle vs Exeter15:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , October 4
South Africa vs New Zealand16:05
Argentina vs Australia23:40
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 3
Connacht vs Cardiff Blues19:35
Ulster vs Edinburgh19:35
Zebre vs Ospreys19:35
Saturday , October 4
Leinster vs Munster18:30
Sunday , October 5
Benetton Treviso vs Glasgow14:00
Scarlets vs Newport Gwent D'gons16:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , October 3
Oyonnax vs Toulon20:45
Saturday , October 4
Bordeaux-Begles vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Brive18:30
Bayonne vs Montpellier18:30
La Rochelle vs Lyon18:30
Castres vs Grenoble18:30
Toulouse vs Stade Francais20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , October 3
Pumas vs Blue Bulls15:00
Sharks vs Lions19:10
Saturday , October 4
Cheetahs vs Western Province14:00
Griquas vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, October 1
Hawkes Bay 36 - 14 WellingtonHawkes Bay vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Sunday , September 28
Wasps 35 - 18 NewcastleWasps vs Newcastle Report
Exeter 36 - 13 HarlequinsExeter vs Harlequins Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Guinness PRO12
Newport Gwent D'gons 33 - 15 Benetton TrevisoNewport Gwent D
More Guinness PRO12 results
ITM Cup
Tasman 32 - 24 OtagoTasman vs Otago Report
Canterbury 26 - 28 SouthlandCanterbury vs Southland Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Saturday , September 27
Leicester 19 - 22 London IrishLeicester vs London Irish Report
Saracens 40 - 19 Sale SharksSaracens vs Sale Sharks Report
Northampton 31 - 24 BathNorthampton vs Bath Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Rugby Championship
South Africa 28 - 10 AustraliaSouth Africa vs Australia Report
Argentina 13 - 34 New ZealandArgentina vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Guinness PRO12
Zebre 13 - 6 UlsterZebre vs Ulster Report
Munster 14 - 19 OspreysMunster vs Ospreys Report
More Guinness PRO12 results
Top 14
Toulon 40 - 17 MontpellierToulon vs Montpellier Report
Grenoble 27 - 25 Racing Metro ParisGrenoble vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 34 - 24 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 8 - 19 Clermont Auvergne
Stade Francais 43 - 10 La Rochelle
Lyon 28 - 18 Castres
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 53 - 24 Eastern Province KingsSharks vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Griquas 8 - 46 LionsGriquas vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 20 - 22 ManawatuWaikato vs Manawatu Report
North Harbour 28 - 25 Hawkes Bay
Counties Manukau 55 - 7 WellingtonCounties Manukau vs Wellington Report
More ITM Cup results
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 26
London Welsh 10 - 46 GloucesterLondon Welsh vs Gloucester Report
More Aviva Premiership results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Saracens418
2Northampton416
3Bath415
4Exeter414
5Wasps411