Planet Rugby

Win keeps Scarlets in touch

27th March 2011 19:27

Share:

Tavis Knoyle Scarlets v Aironi 2010

Scorer: Tavis Knoyle

Scarlets kept the pressure on the top four in the Magners League thanks to a workmanlike 22-16 victory over Treviso at Parc y Scarlets on Sunday.

But they will rue missing out on the four-try win as they now sit five points behind three of the teams in the top four.

Jonathan Edwards, Tavis Knoyle and Jonathan Davies scored the tries for the home side, but it wasn't enough to gain a potentially vital extra point.

Despite the Scarlets starting with the intent to garner that potentially crucial bonus-point victory, they lacked accuracy and Treviso fly-half Kris Burton punished that with an early penalty.

Welsh fly-half Stephen Jones responded four minutes later to level matters and then converted an Edwards try after he took advantage of a disorganised defence from the Italian side.

Burton reduced the deficit with another three points before the move of the match saw the Scarlets extend their lead. Morgan Stoddart darted into a gap and then passed to Gareth Maule who drew the defence to release Rhys Priestland who then shifted it on to substitute Knoyle to go over for a converted try.

It was 17-6 at half-time and that was increased six minutes in the second period when centre Davies collected winger George North's intelligent off-load. Jones couldn't add the extras from the touchline and then Burton booted his third penalty to give the away team a glimmer of hope.

Their mood was further boosted by the sin-binning of Scarlets flanker Edwards but they couldn't take advantage, and when Ezio Galon was also yellow carded, it was 14 against 14. But Tobias Botes touched down to give the Italian side a losing bonus-point.

The scorers:

For Scarlets:
Tries: Edwards, Knoyle, Davies
Con: Jones 2
Pen: Jones

For Treviso:
Try: Botes
Con: Burton
Pen: Burton
Drop: Burton

Scarlets: 15 Rhys Priestland, 14 George North, 13 Gareth Maule, 12 Jon Davies, 11 Morgan Stoddart, 10 Stephen Jones (capt), 9 Gareth Davies, 8 Ben Morgan. 7 Johnathan Edwards, 6 Rob McCusker, 5 Aaron Shingler, 4 Lou Reed, 3 Rhys Thomas, 2 Rhys Lawrence, 1 Iestyn Thomas.
Replacements: 16 Emyr Phillips, 17 Rhodri Jones, 18 Peter Edwards, 19 Damian Welch, 20 Josh Turnbull, 21 Tavis Knoyle, 22 Regan King, 23 Scott Williams.

Treviso: 15 Joseph Maddock, 14 Ludovico Nitoglia, 13 Andrea Pratichetti, 12 Gonzalo Garcia, 11 Michele Sepe, 10 Kristopher Burton, 9 Fabio Semenzato, 8 Robert Barbieri, 7 Alessandro Zanni, 6 Benjamin Vermaak, 5 Corniel Van Zyl, 4 Valerio Bernaḅ, 3 Ignacio Fernandez Rouyet, 2 Leonardo Ghiraldini (capt) 1 Michele Rizzo.
Replacements: 16 Diego Vidal, 17 Matteo Muccignat, 18 Lorenzo Cittadini, 19 Gonzalo Padṛ, 20 Paul Derbyshire, 21 Simon Picone, 22 Tobias Botes, 23 Luke McLean

Referee: John Lacey (IRFU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615