Planet Rugby

Sarries ease past Falcons

27th March 2011 16:50

Share:

Andy Saull on a run for Saracens

Good win: Saracens

Saracens went second in the Aviva Premiership on Sunday thanks to recording a comfortable 24-9 victory over Newcastle at Vicarage Road.

Their seventh-straight win keeps Sarries in second spot in the Aviva Premiership and maintained the pressure on leaders Leicester as the business end of the season approaches.

It was an eleventh defeat of the season for the Falcons meanwhile, who lie just six points above bottom-placed Leeds Carnegie and must play them on April 9 at Kingston Park.

Saracens opened the scoring in the sixth minute when James Short went over after good work from Alex Goode and Chris Wyles. Goode failed to convert but he soon added a penalty and Saracens began to dominate their opponents.

Fly-half Jimmy Gopperth got Newcastle off the mark with a penalty six minutes before the break but Owen Farrell kicked another penalty for Saracens shortly before the break.

The visitors made an encouraging start to the second half and Gopperth kicked two more penalties to give them hope. However, Farrell booted a long-range three-pointer and the hosts were given a helping hand in the 61st minute when Ally Hogg was sin-binned.

Farrell, who has risen to prominence in style this season, added another penalty with thirteen minutes remaining and Newcastle's hopes were ended moments later when Saracens claimed their second try. Noah Cato embarked on a fine run down the left flank and, although his progress was halted, Jared Saunders followed up to touch down.

The scorers:

For Saracens:
Tries: Short, Saunders
Con: Farrell
Pen: Goode, Farrell 3

For Newcastle:
Pen: Gopperth 3

Saracens: 15 Alex Goode, 14 David Strettle, 13 Chris Wyles, 12 Brad Barritt, 11 James Short, 10 Owen Farrell, 9 Neil de Kock, 8 Ernst Joubert, 7 Andy Saull, 6 Justin Melck, 5 Hayden Smith, 4 Steve Borthwick (capt), 3 Carlos Nieto, 2 Schalk Brits, 1 Matt Stevens.
Replacements: 16 Jamie George, 17 Jared Saunders, 18 Petrus du Plessis, 19 Hugh Vyvyan, 20 Kelly Brown, 21 Richard Wigglesworth, 22 Adam Powell, 23 Noah Cato.

Newcastle: 15 Tom Catterick, 14 Alex Tait, 13 Luke Eves, 12 James Fitzpatrick, 11 Rikki Sheriffe, 10 Jimmy Gopperth, 9 Chris Pilgrim, 8 Ally Hogg, 7 Will Welch, 6 Tim Swinson, 5 Andrew VD Heijden, 4 James Hudson, 3 James Hall, 2 Matt Thompson, 1 Jon Golding.
Replacements: 16 Rob Vickers, 17 Grant Shiells, 18 Kieran Brookes, 19 Mark Wilson, 20 Alex Gray, 21 Micky Young, 22 Tane Tu'ipulotu, 23 Joel Hodgson.

Referee: Martin Fox

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs Montpellier20:45
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Castres vs Bay Of Plenty18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs Sharks19:10
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Preview
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00