Planet Rugby

Edinburgh shock Ospreys

26th March 2011 20:20

Share:

Edinburgh Jim Thompson try v ospreys

Try time: Jim Thompson scores for Edinburgh

Edinburgh shocked play-off contenders the Ospreys to end their run of seven consecutive defeats with a narrow 23-16 victory.

With all their points coming from fly-half Dan Biggar, it still wasn't enough to stop the away side going down to their first loss in eight games.

Instead, it was the hosts' first success over Welsh opposition this season in nine attempts with fly-half Greg Laidlaw particularly outstanding.

Having not won at Murrayfield since 2007, the Ospreys set out to quickly banish those recent memories and they opened up an early six-point lead through two Biggar penalties.

However, Edinburgh responded when Laidlaw kicked one of his own to reduce the gap. But the Ospreys looked dangerous throughout the first-half and it was no surprise to see them notch the opening try of the match.

Full-back Richard Fussell could have reached the line himself but he decided to off-load to Biggar for his own converted score.

The away side couldn't sustain the pressure and it was the hosts who got back into the game through full-back Jim Thompson, Laidlaw adding the extras, to leave the Scottish team 13-10 behind at the break.

And the Ospreys started the second period brightly only to see Laidlaw level the scores with a penalty.

Biggar restored their advantage after lock Esteban Lozada was sin-binned, but Edinburgh took the lead for the first time when winger Tim Visser showed his exceptional finishing prowess to touch down for a converted try.

Laidlaw then made sure of the win three minutes from time with a penalty.

The scorers:

For Edinburgh:
Tries: Thompson, Visser
Cons: Laidlaw 2
Pens: Laidlaw 3

For Ospreys:
Try: Biggar
Con: Biggar
Pen: Biggar 3

Edinburgh: 15 Jim Thompson, 14 Simon Webster, 13 Ben Cairns, 12 James King, 11 Tim Visser, 10 Greig Laidlaw, 9 Mike Blair, 8 David Denton, 7 Scott Newlands, 6 Fraser McKenzie, 5 Esteban Lozada, 4 Scott MacLeod, 3 David Young, 2 Andrew Kelly (c), 1 Kyle Traynor.
Replacements: 16 Alun Walker, 17 Robin Hislop, 18 Jack Gilding, 19 Steven Turnbull, 20 Struan Dewar, 21 Lee Jones, 22 David Blair, 23 Tom Brown.

Ospreys: 15 Richard Fussell, 14 Tommy Bowe, 13 Sonny Parker, 12 Ashley Beck, 11 Nikki Walker, 10 Dan Biggar, 9 Rhys Webb, 8 Ryan Jones, 7 Justin Tipuric (c), 6 Tom Smith, 5 Ian Evans, 4 Ian Gough, 3 Adam Jones, 2 Huw Bennett, 1 Duncan Jones.
Replacements: 16 Richard Hibbard, 17 Ryan Bevington, 18 Cai Griffiths, 19 Alun Wyn Jones, 20 Jerry Collins, 21 Tom, Isaacs, 22 James Hook, 23 Andrew Bishop

Referee: Dudley Phillips (IRFU)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand vs AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Preview
Argentina vs South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Preview
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse vs CastresToulouse vs Castres Preview
Saturday , August 23
Brive vs Clermont Auvergne14:45
Toulon vs La Rochelle18:30
Montpellier vs GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Preview
Bayonne vs Oyonnax18:30
Bordeaux-Begles vs Racing Metro Paris18:30
Stade Francais vs Lyon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 23
Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings15:00
Western Province vs Lions17:05
Sharks vs Cheetahs19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Saturday , August 23
Northland vs WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Preview
Counties Manukau vs OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Preview
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu vs AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Preview
Bay Of Plenty vs TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Preview
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato vs Taranaki19:35
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury vs Northland19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Currie Cup
Friday , August 22
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
South Africa 13 - 6 ArgentinaSouth Africa vs Argentina Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Clermont Auvergne 30 - 26 GrenobleClermont Auvergne vs Grenoble Report
Montpellier 16 - 19 Racing Metro ParisMontpellier vs Racing Metro Paris Report
Brive 37 - 15 La Rochelle
Castres 22 - 25 Stade Francais
Bordeaux-Begles 18 - 9 Lyon
Toulouse 20 - 19 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Lions 60 - 19 Eastern Province KingsLions vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 41 - 17 Blue BullsWestern Province vs Blue Bulls Report
Cheetahs 34 - 27 GriquasCheetahs vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Otago 28 - 14 North Harbour
Wellington 25 - 37 WaikatoWellington vs Waikato Report
Canterbury 48 - 9 AucklandCanterbury vs Auckland Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 15
Bayonne 15 - 29 ToulonBayonne vs Toulon Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Sharks 34 - 17 PumasSharks vs Pumas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Southland 34 - 23 Bay Of Plenty
Thursday , August 14
Taranaki 9 - 9 Counties ManukauTaranaki vs Counties Manukau Report
More ITM Cup results
Currie Cup
Saturday , August 9
Griquas 24 - 31 SharksGriquas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00