Planet Rugby

Tigers maul Bath

26th March 2011 18:33

Share:

Anthony Allen Ben Youngs Toby Flood Leicester Bath

Marauding Tigers: Toby Flood, Anthony Allen and Ben Youngs

Tom Croft and Toby Flood scored two tries each as Leicester hammered Bath 37-6 for their first Premiership win at the Rec since 2006.

Ben Youngs and Flood put their poor performances for England in Ireland behind them to inspire Leicester to a thumping victory.

Flood touched down on either side of half-time, and also kicked five attempts at goal for a personal haul of 22 points as Bath slipped to their biggest-ever margin of defeat at home in the Premiership.

Youngs was also at his best, using his eye for the a gap and devastating turn of pace to set up Tom Croft and then Flood as the league leaders built on Anthony Allen's fantastic solo effort on 14 minutes to lead 22-3 at the break.

Bath enjoyed plenty of the ball but were unable to look after possession sufficiently and were punished by a clinical Leicester side who showed why they are the division's top try-scorers.

Butch James' second penalty of the afternoon reduced the arrears shortly after the re-start, but further Leicester pressure resulted in Flood's second score and effectively ended any faint hopes of a comeback from the home side.

As Bath chased the game handling errors became all too frequent and a spilt pass inside the Leicester half, on 63 minutes, ended in Croft scooping up the loose ball and cantering 65 metres to go under the posts for his second.

An ill-tempered end to the game resulted in yellow cards to Argentinean duo, Horacio Agulla and Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, and Bath fly-half James was lucky not to join them after a couple of trademark high tackles.

The scorers:

For Bath:
Pens: James 2

For Leicester:
Tries: Allen, Croft 2, Flood 2
Cons: Flood 3
Pens: Flood 2

Yellow cards: Slater (Leicester - 18th min); Agulla (Leicester - 68th min); Fernandez Lobbe (Bath - 68th min)

Bath: 15 Nick Abendanon, 14 Matt Banahan, 13 Ben Williams, 12 Sam Vesty, 11 Tom Biggs, 10 Butch James, 9 Michael Claassens, 8 Simon Taylor, 7 Luke Watson (capt), 6 Ben Skirving, 5 Danny Grewcock, 4 Stuart Hooper, 3 Duncan Bell, 2 Lee Mears, 1 David Flatman.
Replacements: 16 Pieter Dixon, 17 Nathan Catt, 18 David Wilson, 19 Ignacio Fernandez Lobbe, 20 Guy Mercer, 21 Mark McMillan, 22 Shontayne Hape, 23 Jack Cuthbert.

Leicester: 15 Scott Hamilton, 14 Horacio Agulla, 13 Manu Tuilagi, 12 Anthony Allen, 11 Alesana Tuilagi, 10 Toby Flood, 9 Ben Youngs, 8 Thomas Waldrom, 7 Craig Newby (capt), 6 Tom Croft, 5 Ed Slater, 4 Steve Mafi, 3 Dan Cole, 2 George Chuter, 1 Marcos Ayerza.
Replacements: 16 Rob Hawkins, 17 Boris Stankovich, 18 Julian White, 19 Jordan Crane, 20 Ben Woods, 21 James Grindal, 22 Jeremy Staunton, 23 Matt Smith.

Venue: The Recreation Ground
Referee: Dave Pearson

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
International Match
Saturday , November 1
Barbarians vs Australia14:30
USA vs New Zealand20:50
More International Match fixtures
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 26
Clermont Auvergne vs Sale SharksClermont Auvergne vs Sale Sharks Preview
Castres vs LeinsterCastres vs Leinster Preview
Wasps vs HarlequinsWasps vs Harlequins Preview
Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92Benetton Treviso vs Racing Metro 92 Preview
More European Rugby Champions Cup fixtures
LV= Cup
Saturday , November 1
Sale Sharks vs Wasps14:00
Exeter vs Gloucester15:00
Bath vs London Welsh15:00
London Irish vs Leicester15:00
Northampton vs Newcastle16:00
More LV= Cup fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , October 31
Leinster vs Edinburgh19:35
Ospreys vs Connacht19:35
Glasgow vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Saturday , November 1
Cardiff Blues vs Munster17:15
Scarlets vs Zebre18:00
Ulster vs Newport Gwent D'gons19:35
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Saturday , November 1
Lyon vs Toulouse14:45
Racing Metro Paris vs Oyonnax18:30
La Rochelle vs Montpellier18:30
Brive vs Castres18:30
Stade Francais vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Bayonne vs Clermont Auvergne20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
European Rugby Champions Cup
Saturday , October 25
Ulster 13 - 23 ToulonUlster vs Toulon Report
Bath 19 - 21 ToulouseBath vs Toulouse Report
Montpellier 13 - 15 GlasgowMontpellier vs Glasgow Report
Northampton 34 - 6 OspreysNorthampton vs Ospreys Report
Scarlets 15 - 3 LeicesterScarlets vs Leicester Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Rovigo 18 - 33 Cardiff Blues
Oyonnax 15 - 25 Gloucester
Exeter 33 - 13 Connacht
Bucuresti 9 - 13 Stade Francais
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
Currie Cup
Western Province 19 - 16 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Taranaki 36 - 32 TasmanTaranaki vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Friday , October 24
Munster 14 - 3 SaracensMunster vs Saracens Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
Grenoble 15 - 25 London Irish
La Rochelle 25 - 13 Bayonne
Newport Gwent D'gons 26 - 30 Newcastle
Brive 21 - 26 Zebre
Edinburgh 25 - 17 LOU Rugby
Thursday , October 23
London Welsh 20 - 52 Bordeaux-BeglesLondon Welsh vs Bordeaux-Begles Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sunday , October 19
Ospreys 42 - 7 Benetton TrevisoOspreys vs Benetton Treviso Report
Toulouse 30 - 23 MontpellierToulouse vs Montpellier Report
Toulon 28 - 18 ScarletsToulon vs Scarlets Report
Leinster 25 - 20 WaspsLeinster vs Wasps Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
European Rugby Challenge Cup
London Irish 70 - 14 RovigoLondon Irish vs Rovigo Report
More European Rugby Challenge Cup results
International Match
Saturday , October 18
Australia 28 - 29 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More International Match results
European Rugby Champions Cup
Sale Sharks 26 - 27 MunsterSale Sharks vs Munster Report
More European Rugby Champions Cup results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Northampton625
2Saracens622
3Exeter620
4Bath620
5Wasps615