Planet Rugby

Armitage brothers lead Exiles home

26th March 2011 16:53

Share:

Delon Armitage london irish return

Delon Armitage: A try in his first minute back

Delon and Steffon Armitage both scored tries as London Irish romped to a 39-17 bonus-point victory over Exeter on Saturday.

Delon Armitage turned in a man-of-the-match display in his first game back from suspension as London Irish bounced back from their shock defeat at Leeds.

Armitage missed England's Six Nations title triumph after being handed an eight-game ban for abusing a drug-testing official, but wasted little time in reminding Martin Johnson of what he has to offer.

The full-back raced on to fly-half Daniel Bowden's low kick into the corner to expertly touch down after just 40 seconds and set up a second length-of-the-field try in the fifth minute that was finished off by younger brother Steffan.

The Exiles, unbeaten at home since New Year's Day, were never in danger of conceding their advantage.

Steffom Armitage went on to touch down for a second time and there was a further try for replacement David Paice, back from a long-term ankle injury, while wing Tom Homer kicked five penalties and two conversions.

Exeter, who had won three of their previous four Premiership matches, replied with a try from prop Chris Budgen and four penalties from fly-half Gareth Steenson.

While Delon Armitage had caught the Exeter backline flat-footed for the game's second try, his wayward kick led to the visitors' only touch down after it had gone dead.

From the resulting scrum Exeter's Fijian centre Sireli Naqelevuki burrowed to within a metre of the home line before Budgen drove over.

But the Exiles were dominant and Paice was driven over by his pack for a converted try in the 58th minute, while Steffon Armitage forced his way in for his side's fourth try nine minutes from time to secure the Irish's bonus point.

end

The scorers:

For London Irish:
Tries: D. Armitage, S. Armitage 2, Paice
Cons: Homer 2
Pens: Homer 5

For Exeter:
Try: Budgen
Pens: Steenson 4

Yellow card: Scaysbrook (Exeter -56th min)

London Irish:15 Delon Armitage, 14 Topsy Ojo, 13 Elvis Seveali'i, 12 Seilala Mapusua, 11 Tom Homer, 10 Daniel Bowden, 9 Paul Hodgson, 8 George Stowers, 7 Steffon Armitage, 6 Jamie Gibson, 5 Bob Casey, 4 Nick Kennedy, 3 Faan Rautenbach, 2 James Buckland, 1 Clarke Dermody (c).
Replacements: 16 David Paice 17 Alex Corbisiero 18 Paulica Ion 19 Gary Johnson 20 Richard Thorpe 21 Adam Thompstone 22 Ryan Lamb 23 Darren Allinson

Exeter: 15 Luke Arscott, 14 Matt Jess, 13 Jason Shoemark, 12 Sireli Naqelevuki, 11 Nic Sestaret, 10 Gareth Steenson, 9 HaydnThomas, 8 Richard Baxter, 7 James Scaysbrook, 6 Tom Johnson, 5 James Hanks, 4 Tom Hayes (c), 3 Chris Budgen, 2 Neil Clark, 1 Brett Sturgess,
Replacements: 16 Simon Alcott, 17 Ben Moon, 18 Hoani Tui, 19 Chad Slade, 20 James Phillips, 21 Junior Poluleuligaga, 22 Nemani Nadolo, 23 Ignacio Mieres.

Venue: Madejski Stadium
Referee: Greg Garner

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00