Planet Rugby

Pienaar stars for Ulster - again

25th March 2011 21:59

Share:

Ulster s Ruan Pienaar 2011 magners L

Ulster hero: Ruan Pienaar

Ruan Pienaar scored all of Ulster's points - including a try and the winning last-minute penalty - as they beat Glasgow 22-19 at Firhill in the Magners League on Friday.

The hosts had opened up a seven point lead with a quarter-of-an-hour left but a converted try and then a penalty from Pienaar saw the away side go ahead.

But substitute Glasgow fly-half Duncan Weir held his nerve to draw Glasgow level with two minutes left, before the Bok kicked the last of his 22 points.

Having emerged victorious in the Magners League for the first time this year against Treviso, Glasgow were looking to build on that win and forged ahead when Ruaridh Jackson scored an early penalty.

However, Ulster responded when Pienaar kicked them level after 13 minutes.

The fly-half then put the Irish side into the lead for first time when he slotted another three points before extending that advantage with a further penalty to leave them 9-3 ahead at the break.

However, Glasgow started the second-half with the better intensity and was rewarded when Jackson put another three points of the board.

Buoyed by their resurgence, the Scottish side also struck next when back-row Ryan Grant went over for a converted try.

Ulster's misery was compounded when hooker Rory Best was sin-binned and Jackson kicked the resultant penalty.

But the Irish side hit back with 10 minutes to go as Pienaar touched down and then converted his own try to bring them back level.

Back-row Richie Vernon was then yellow carded and Ulster took advantage when their South African stand-off kicked a penalty.

Weir levelled but Pienaar had the last say.

The scorers:

For Glasgow:
Try: Grant
Con: Jackson
Pens: Jackson 3, Weir

For Ulster:
Try: Pienaar
Con: Pienaar
Pens: Pienaar 5

Yellow card: Best (Ulster - 63rd min)

Glasgow: 15 Bernardo Stortoni, 14 DTH van der Merwe, 13 Federico Aramburu, 12 Peter Murchie, 11 Alex Dunbar, 10 Ruaridh Jackson, 9 Colin Gregor (c), 8 Richie Vernon, 7 Ryan Wilson, 6 James Eddie, 5 Robert Harley, 4 Aly Muldowney, 3 Moray Low, 2 Fergus Thomson, 1 Jon Welsh.
Replacements: 16 Pat MacArthur, 17 Kevin Tkachuk, 18 Ryan Grant, 19 Chris Fusaro, 20 Johnnie Beattie, 21 Henry Pyrgos, 22 Duncan Weir, 23 Hefin O'Hare.

Ulster: 15 Simon Danielli, 14 Conor Gaston, 13 Nevin Spence, 12 Paddy Wallace, 11 Craig Gilroy, 10 Ruan Pienaar, 9 Paul Marshall, 8 Pedrie Wannenburg, 7 Chris Henry, 6 Robbie Diack,5 Dan Tuohy, 4 Johann Muller (c), 3 Declan Fitzpatrick, 2 Andi Kyriacou, 1 Tom Court.
Replacements: 16 Rory Best, 17 Paddy McAllister, 18 Bryan Young, 19 Tim Barker, 20 Willie Faloon, 21 Ian Whitten, 22 Tommy Seymour, 23 Adam D'Arcy.

Referee: David Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Graham Knox (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Television match official: Iain Ramage (Scotland)

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Aviva Premiership
Friday , September 5
Northampton vs Gloucester19:45
Saturday , September 6
Saracens vs Wasps14:00
Sale vs Bath14:00
Leicester vs Newcastle15:00
London Irish vs Harlequins16:30
Sunday , September 7
London Welsh vs Exeter14:00
More Aviva Premiership fixtures
Rugby Championship
Saturday , September 6
New Zealand vs Argentina08:35
Australia vs South Africa11:05
More Rugby Championship fixtures
Guinness PRO12
Friday , September 5
Ospreys vs Benetton Treviso19:35
Munster vs Edinburgh19:35
Saturday , September 6
Scarlets vs Ulster14:40
Connacht vs Newport Gwent D'gons17:00
Glasgow vs Leinster17:15
Sunday , September 7
Zebre vs Cardiff Blues17:00
More Guinness PRO12 fixtures
Top 14
Friday , September 5
Montpellier vs Castres20:45
Saturday , September 6
Brive vs Toulouse14:45
Clermont Auvergne vs Racing Metro Paris17:00
Lyon vs Oyonnax18:30
Stade Francais vs Bayonne18:30
Grenoble vs La Rochelle18:30
Toulon vs Bordeaux-Begles20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , September 5
Western Province vs Eastern Province Kings19:10
Saturday , September 6
Cheetahs vs Pumas15:00
Sharks vs Griquas17:05
Blue Bulls vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki 41 - 3 Bay Of PlentyTaranaki vs Bay Of Plenty Report
Auckland 16 - 16 TasmanAuckland vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle 37 - 25 ToulouseLa Rochelle vs Toulouse Report
Grenoble 37 - 23 Bordeaux-Begles
Oyonnax 33 - 6 Stade Francais
Castres 30 - 6 BayonneCastres vs Bayonne Report
Racing Metro Paris 17 - 10 ToulonRacing Metro Paris vs Toulon Report
Lyon 24 - 6 Brive
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Griquas 25 - 36 CheetahsGriquas vs Cheetahs Report
Eastern Province Kings 22 - 41 LionsEastern Province Kings vs Lions Report
Blue Bulls 18 - 23 Western ProvinceBlue Bulls vs Western Province Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Counties Manukau 21 - 27 Hawkes BayCounties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay Report
Southland 22 - 33 Otago
North Harbour 16 - 22 WaikatoNorth Harbour vs Waikato Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne 20 - 21 MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 32 - 22 SharksPumas vs Sharks Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Wellington 21 - 27 ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Report
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
More Top 14 results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00