Planet Rugby

Toulon fall short in Castres

25th March 2011 20:12

Share:

Toulon v castres 2011

Shut down: No tries in Castres

Toulon's Top 14 play-off hopes took a step backwards on Friday when they went down 18-12 in a try-less encounter in Castres.

The showdown between the championship's top two place-kickers lived up to it's billing as Castres full-back Romain Teulet and Toulon fly-half Jonny Wilkinson provided all the points from the tee.

Wilkinson added his fourth penalty of the evening with the very last kick of the game to save a losing bonus point for Toulon.

The result sees Castres maintain their perfect record at home this year. They will finish the weekend in the top three in the standings, seven points ahead of Toulon, who are now seven but could drop as low as ninth by the end of Round 22.

Only six teams qualify for the play-offs and with just four rounds to play, RCT find themselves in a tight spot.

The hosts led from start to finish as Teulet opened the scoring in the first minute and continues to slip the uprights to give CO a 15-6 lead at half time.

Former Wales centre Gavin Henson had hoped to make his debut for Toulon but will have to wait another week as he was not yet fit enough and did not make the substitutes' bench.

The scorers:

For Castres:
Pens: Teulet 6

For Toulon:
Cons: Wilkinson 4

Yellow card:Chesney (Toulon - 21st min)

Castres:15 Romain Teulet, 14 Marc Andreu, 13 Josh Tatupu, 12 Pierre-Manuel Garcia, 11 Yoan Audrin, 10 Seremai Bai, 9 Alexandre Albouy, 8 Iosefa Tekori, 7 Yannick Caballero 6 Chris Masoe (C), 5 Rodrigo Capo Ortega, 4Matthias Rolland 3 Luc Ducalcona , 2 Benjamin Kayser, 1 Yannick Forestier.
Replacements: 16 Carl Hoeft, 17 Mathieu Bonello , 18 Scott Murray, 19 Ibrahim Diarra, 20 Thomas Sanchou , 21 Steve Malonga, 22 Pierre Bernard, 23 Danie Saayman.

Toulon:15 Rory Lamont, 14 Christian Loamanu, 13 Gabriele Lovobalavu, 12 Felipe Contepomi, 11 Rudi Wulf, 10 Jonny Wilkinson, 9 Pierre Mignoni, 8 Juan Fernandez Lobbe, 7 George Smith, 6 Joe van Niekerk (c) 5 Kris Chesney, 4 Dean Schofield, 3 Davit Kubriashvili, 2 Michael Ivaldi, 1 Laurent Emmanuelli.
Replacements:16 Jean-Charles Orioli, 17 Carl Hayman, 18 Christophe Samson, 19 Olivier Missoup, 20 Benjamin Lapeyre, 21 Fabien Cibray, 22 Geoffroy Messina, 23 Saimone Taumoepeau.

Forthcoming Fixtures
FixtureDetails
All times are local
Top 14
Friday , August 29
Clermont Auvergne vs MontpellierClermont Auvergne vs Montpellier Preview
Saturday , August 30
La Rochelle vs Toulouse14:45
Castres vs Bayonne18:30
Lyon vs Brive18:30
Oyonnax vs Stade Francais18:30
Grenoble vs Bordeaux-Begles18:30
Racing Metro Paris vs Toulon20:45
More Top 14 fixtures
Currie Cup
Friday , August 29
Pumas vs SharksPumas vs Sharks Preview
Saturday , August 30
Griquas vs Cheetahs15:00
Blue Bulls vs Western Province17:05
Eastern Province Kings vs Lions19:10
More Currie Cup fixtures
ITM Cup
Friday , August 29
Wellington vs ManawatuWellington vs Manawatu Preview
Saturday , August 30
Counties Manukau vs Hawkes Bay14:35
Southland vs Otago17:35
North Harbour vs Waikato19:35
Sunday , August 31
Taranaki vs Bay Of Plenty14:35
Auckland vs Tasman16:35
Wednesday, September 3
Manawatu vs Bay Of Plenty19:35
Thursday , September 4
Otago vs Canterbury19:35
More ITM Cup fixtures
Recent Results
FixtureDetails
All times are local
ITM Cup
Thursday , August 28
Canterbury 48 - 3 NorthlandCanterbury vs Northland Report
Wednesday, August 27
Waikato 17 - 46 TaranakiWaikato vs Taranaki Report
Sunday , August 24
Manawatu 7 - 35 AucklandManawatu vs Auckland Report
Bay Of Plenty 27 - 56 TasmanBay Of Plenty vs Tasman Report
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 23
New Zealand 51 - 20 AustraliaNew Zealand vs Australia Report
Argentina 31 - 33 South AfricaArgentina vs South Africa Report
More Rugby Championship results
Top 14
Brive 6 - 21 Clermont AuvergneBrive vs Clermont Auvergne Report
Bayonne 38 - 12 Oyonnax
Bordeaux-Begles 30 - 21 Racing Metro Paris
Stade Francais 23 - 20 Lyon
Toulon 60 - 19 La Rochelle
Montpellier 20 - 17 GrenobleMontpellier vs Grenoble Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Blue Bulls 30 - 25 Eastern Province KingsBlue Bulls vs Eastern Province Kings Report
Western Province 27 - 14 LionsWestern Province vs Lions Report
Sharks 19 - 16 CheetahsSharks vs Cheetahs Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Northland 35 - 5 WellingtonNorthland vs Wellington Report
Counties Manukau 29 - 25 OtagoCounties Manukau vs Otago Report
More ITM Cup results
Top 14
Friday , August 22
Toulouse 35 - 6 CastresToulouse vs Castres Report
More Top 14 results
Currie Cup
Pumas 33 - 15 GriquasPumas vs Griquas Report
More Currie Cup results
ITM Cup
Waikato 27 - 58 CanterburyWaikato vs Canterbury Report
Hawkes Bay 29 - 26 TaranakiHawkes Bay vs Taranaki Report
Thursday , August 21
North Harbour 21 - 25 Southland
Sunday , August 17
Tasman 35 - 15 Hawkes BayTasman vs Hawkes Bay Report
Northland 23 - 28 Manawatu
More ITM Cup results
Rugby Championship
Saturday , August 16
Australia 12 - 12 New ZealandAustralia vs New Zealand Report
More Rugby Championship results
Aviva Premiership Table
PosTeamPPts
1Bath00
2Exeter00
3Gloucester00
4Harlequins00
5Leicester Tigers00